Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Open rail settings

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,572

    Default Open rail settings

    I just picked up a new windows 10 computer and I was wondering if anyone knows what the settings
    are for the video, experamental and simulation.

    Or does someone have a link for these? I must admit OR looks even more amazing now.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,155

    Default

    Here's mine, quite a lot depends upon your system, type and power of cpu and graphics card -- others will have suggestions, OR is robust and flexible, so experiment until you are familiar with the options and find something that works for you. Manual is good source of info for this subject.
    bandicam 2020-10-20 12-56-56-362.jpg ( hard to read ) Dynamic Shadows and Shadow for all shapes will substantially affect FPS, user choice.

    bandicam 2020-10-20 13-02-39-042.jpg Adhesion proportional to rain,snow, fog is still not prototypically accurate, needs work.

    bandicam 2020-10-20 13-04-01-617.jpg
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,552

    Default

    If you have any OR-only routes from TS, just use the settings they show in the documentation and customize from there

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,321

    Default

    Model-Instancing: I see so many people have this option checked. I have always had issues with it, where I get vegetation and certain other objects flash quite a bit when it's enabled.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    2,042

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qballbandit View Post
    Model-Instancing: I see so many people have this option checked. I have always had issues with it, where I get vegetation and certain other objects flash quite a bit when it's enabled.
    Hi Neil,

    If the flashing you mentioned is when big chunks of trees or ROW vegetation flashes in unison - that can be fixed by changing the vegetation to DXT1 - with the black and white “transparency” alpha channels - the flashing comes from the sim trying to display the shades of grey “translucency” alpha channels. I’m not sure of the science behind it but it does work as I’ve “fixed” manny textures on different routes that had this issue.

    Regards,
    Scott


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,321

    Default

    Thanks Scott,
    Another one of those fixes to add to my list of to-do items...which ever only grows, not shrinks.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,572

    Default

    Well I did a Mix of Gerry and MRL it looks so beautiful and the testures really stand out now.I hope to in the next few days swith over to OR with Reshader. After I get everything reloaded. The price for the computer was worth it and this one will last for a few years.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,514

    Default

    Take very good care of it... the better, the happier you will be! Welcome back tho...
    Dave Edwards


  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Metairie, Louisiana
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Michelle,

    I would like to personally congraduate you on getting a new computer. I hope you find working with it a pleasant experience.

    Parker B. - A Misplaced Midwesterner.
    Also known as Mr. Two Bits and Mr. Squarewheels.

  10. #10

    Default

    Dear Gentlemen,

    Never had an issue with OR since many years up to the new daily unstable releases.

    I noticed that there is a "Work in progress Monogame migration".
    Since then I have everething "Pixelated", steam smoke is in yellow colour, and my FPS drops to 8.
    I searched in many pages to see what is that problem and found nothing.
    Does I need to download some Mono libraries?

    My last good working build is "U2020.10.13-0651".
    Thank you very much in advance!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->