Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: funitcab install issues.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    116

    Exclamation funitcab install issues.

    So i've just installed a WP ABB set of F3's that require said cab.

    Anyways I dropped the engine in the trainset folder and then the cab file into the COMMON.CAB folder then fired up OR.

    Only to find the cab was completely invisible.

    So I opened the one of the .eng files to make sure everything matched up with what was in the COMMON.CAB folder, which indeed had everything where it should be.

    So then I went to look at the readme that came with the cab and found this little tidbit....

    "The cab file is pointed to install in the default 3dtrains v3.0c freeware F7
    locomotive directory of the default MSTS installation directory."

    Now I don't know where MSTS installed as default back in the day but due to space issues on my end, I had to install OR onto my D drive.

    Could that be the root of the issue I'm having?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    384

    Default

    OR doesn't care where your trains are as long as you point it in the right directory.
    If you have MSTS in the default programs folder, that may keep you from changing the content.
    If you have room on your D:\ drive you can copy the Global, Sound, Trains ans Routes folders and put them in their own folder there.
    If you can attach your OpenRailsLog.txt file it may help. OR places it on your desk top.

    Randy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,785

    Default

    What zip file are you installing from?

    It is most likely you don't have the freeware f7.
    Cheers
    Derek

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    What zip file are you installing from?

    It is most likely you don't have the freeware f7.
    Here's the zip for the engine
    wp802set.zip

    and here's the one for the cab.
    funitcab.zip

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stlsf4003 View Post
    .................

    So then I went to look at the readme that came with the cab and found this little tidbit....

    "The cab file is pointed to install in the default 3dtrains v3.0c freeware F7
    locomotive directory of the default MSTS installation directory."
    That means that it was installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Trains\Trainset\Common.Cab
    Charles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,785

    Default

    I just did the install and get the same result!!
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,785

    Default

    The error is caused by:-

    The cvf file is written to be in a cabview folder in the "WP_802_Set" folder
    Someone has in their wisdom decided to put the files from the cabview folder into the common.cab/funitcab folder without modification.

    when in the cabview folder entries in the cvf file look like this:-

    CabViewFile ( "FUnit_Front.ace" )

    when in the common.cab/funitcab folder entries look like this:-

    CabViewFile ( "../../common.cab/funitcab/FUnit_Front.ace" )

    Conbuilder does not pick up this error.

    Can you handle the changes?
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fort Smith, AR
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    The error is caused by:-

    The cvf file is written to be in a cabview folder in the "WP_802_Set" folder
    Someone has in their wisdom decided to put the files from the cabview folder into the common.cab/funitcab folder without modification.

    when in the cabview folder entries in the cvf file look like this:-

    CabViewFile ( "FUnit_Front.ace" )

    when in the common.cab/funitcab folder entries look like this:-

    CabViewFile ( "../../common.cab/funitcab/FUnit_Front.ace" )

    Conbuilder does not pick up this error.

    Can you handle the changes?
    I think? I just need to make a cabview folder in the engine pack and then just drop in the cfv?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,785

    Default

    No you have to copy in the whole folder, the cvf is not set up for files in the common.cab.
    Cheers
    Derek

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    No you have to copy in the whole folder, the cvf is not set up for files in the common.cab.
    Yes you will. Plus you will need to edit the ENG file and delete the alias path from the CabView line.

    I am surprised that this download is still available because it contains the 3dTrains Funit version 3 shape files contrary to 3dTrains repaint policy.

    Or if you own any of the 3dTrains Funits you can edit the CabView line to this and use that cabview:
    CabView ( "..\\..\\TRAINSET\\3DTrains_FPack\\3DTrains_V4FUni t.cvf" )
    Note there is no space in Unit. Something weird with inet as it is not in the draft.
    Last edited by crstagg; 10-23-2020 at 10:55 AM.
    Charles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •