Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: TSRE "Stick to Track" Checkbox.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,738

    Default TSRE "Stick to Track" Checkbox.

    Hi All,

    I've made a 27m turntable with the shape replaced with the Kentville turntable on the DAR. I've been having trouble getting it to work but I sent it to someone who has built turntables before and they had no trouble getting it into the sim and turning an engine on it, so it does work. This evening I tried adding the turntable to the enginehouse lead for the umpteenth time. When I do this in TSRE5 it appears to be lined up with the track but I can not make a path through it. If I look very closely it's not perfectly aligned, probably less then a quarter degree out.

    I've been looking through the manual and see I should be checking off the "Stick to Track" checkbox before trying to place the turntable at the end of the selected enginehouse lead. Where is this magin checkbox located? I've gone thought all the menus and can't find it.

    Paul :-)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    The checkox you're looking for is actually called 'Stick to Target', and it's located in the Objects menu, between the Select and Auto Placement buttons

  3. #3

    Default

    Click on the 3 points



    The next menu opens



    Here you can choose between Track and Roads or both

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,738

    Default

    Thanks guys, that's what I have been doing and it's still not connecting properly to the track end. It's also out vertically, at ground level and not at the track height.

    Paul :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,738

    Default

    The problem I'm having is when I place the turntable at the end of the enginehouse lead track, it "snaps" into place but is 0.181 feet below the track that I snapped it to in TSRE5 and will not let me put a path through it. If I move the placement point about 5 meters back from the end and place the turntable, it's at the correct height as the track I'm snapping it to, but it's 5 meters back from the end of the 15m piece.

    Any ideas?

    Paul :-)

  6. #6

    Default

    Without a picture of the situation i cannot say anything.
    What if you manually insert the turntable: press "Z", the vector lines disappear, align with "T", then again "Z", are the vector lines correct now?
    Or you use "X" to rotate the turntable until a suitable position is found.
    ( German keyboard )



    Red outlines the marked blue turntable. Only this track is the correct connection.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,738

    Default

    OK, finally had a few minutes to give this a try.



    When I use the "T" command to adjust the height using the 9 key it only goes from 44.821 to 45.069 to 45.3something. I saved it at 45.069 and am able to run a path through it and it looks fairly smooth running an engine across it... but it still is not being recognized as a turntable.

    I checked the UiD number in TSRE5 before closing it. Opened my world tile and found the same number, also found CollideFlags were at 39 so changed them to 535.

    Opened the openrails folder in my route, opened the turntables DAT file and changed the UiD number to the new one.

    The S and SD files in the Global>Shape folder are the same ones I sent to Paul Gorski that he had no trouble adding to a route and they worked, so haven't touched them. I also sent Paul my openrails folder that was created and put into the route, and other then changing the UiD number that are the same. I have the sound and sms files in the Sound folder inside The Trains Simulator folder.

    I'm missing doing a step somewhere. I was able to get the original 27m turntable working in the route after adding the appropriate files and changing the animation in the s file.

    Paul :-)

  8. #8

    Default

    The disc is obviously positioned too low.
    For precise alignment use the tact "CTRL" and numbers 9 and 3.
    ElvasTower is currently in maintenance mode, there is a turntable topic.

    You should not check "Stick To Target".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,738

    Default

    If I place the turntable using TSRE5 instead of connecting to the enginehouse lead at the same elevation (45.0) it connects at 44.821. If I place the turntable using MSTS RE it connects at 45.179. Using TSRE5 they is a very good chance you will not be able to run a path through the turntable, not a problem using MSTS.

    What I really need to know is what step I'm missing to get the turntable to operate. It's not being recognized when I try to run an engine onto it, I don't get the 'front wheels on the turntable' message.

    I was able to adjust the height of the table using the Ctrl + 9 keys, and get it right to 45.999 but it still did not work.
    Paul :-)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Paul,
    Over on the left of the TSRE screen, near the bottom is the Elevation section.
    Right below that is % and step. The step value adjusts the amount of movement.
    Smaller numbers mean finer adjustment, down to the millimeter.

    Randy

    Edit: You have to select a track piece for this part of the menu to show.
    Last edited by rdayt; 12-08-2020 at 10:43 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->