Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ace files

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    236

    Default Ace files

    my ace files have the wrong attachment file (aceit ace conversion)?
    What should they be?
    You can't look at them.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,478

    Default

    Wrong attachment file?
    Whatare you trying to look at these files with? What happens when you try? Do you turn to stone or something?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,515

    Default

    Okay.......and?

    It should be an ACE file, that's not to mess around if you have no idea what you are doing, then look what happens.

    If its not broken, u should left it alone. Read the instructions on how to open ACE files first. Steam 4 me is the best to start with.. Plethora full of info..

    Quote Originally Posted by bigjohn View Post
    my ace files have the wrong attachment file (aceit ace conversion)?
    What should they be?
    You can't look at them.
    Dave Edwards


  4. #4

    Default

    Some basics:
    - ace files have the .ace extension
    One can open an .ace file using TGATool2 (and probably other methods). TGATool is available here in the file library.
    To create an .ace file it is necessary first to save a .tga file from your graphics program, then use aceit or makeaace or routeriter etc.
    You can also save .dds files from your graphics program and use in place or in addition to an .ace file. Open Rails can read .dds files and so can shape viewer if you have the recent .dll to do so.
    .ace files reside in the same folder as the .s .sd .wag and/or .eng files

    I suppose you probably know all that, but from your question I can't be sure.

    Christopher

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,704

    Default

    You somehow messed up the extension registration in your PC. Easy Button: Reinstall the software if you want a painless way.
    Also, TGATOOLS2 even has a built-in fix for it. (Technically, yes... assigning ACE files to ACEIT would be bad, since ACEIT doesn't open them for *viewing*, it creates them from your source files)


    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    3D Canvas/Crafter and Blender User
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    In IRC at freenode #msts

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Yes that is what I did,old man forgot to register TgaTool.I will reinstall .
    Thank's everybody.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Please tell me where do you fine the TgaTool2?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Found it's in aceit.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,704

    Default

    Which is why I recommended that -re-install
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    3D Canvas/Crafter and Blender User
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    In IRC at freenode #msts

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->