Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Curious to know if ReShade will work with Run-8 Simulator V2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    north of United States
    Posts
    1,381

    Question Curious to know if ReShade will work with Run-8 Simulator V2

    I was wondering if ReShade will work with this program, Run-8 Simulator V2. As we all know that ReShade have been used by Train Simulator 2021 and Open Rails too. But I am not sure if this will work together with Run-8 Simulator V2.

    Just curious to know

    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Try it. Doesn't cost anything.
    Let us know.

    Randy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,842

    Default

    I don't think it does.
    I remember trying it some time ago on v2 and the start-up overlay for Reshade never appeared at the top of the screen, whilst it does in other games where I've installed it (TS2020 and Open Rails).
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,752

    Default

    It doesn't work as far as i know. Plus there are not any presets for it on the Reshade site.
    Yma O Hyd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    north of United States
    Posts
    1,381

    Default

    Thank you to you both above that I just know now that there isn't any ReShade presets for this simulator.

    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    2,752

    Default

    I have tried it in the past John and i believe it isn't compatible with Run 8's file system.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->