Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Locating missing cars in consist file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    CSX Freemont Secondary
    Posts
    325

    Default Locating missing cars in consist file

    Hello All,

    I am very impressed with the level of detail and convience put into this editor. It has definitely become my go to. I did however find one nuisance which is when I have missing rolling stock in between cars, it loads the train with only the rolling stock that is found which is a bit deceiving. Is there any way a red square or some indication can be placed that shows you have missing consist items. If so it can be much simpler to swap out the missing cars.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    650

    Default

    Use units text list for this purpose.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,733

    Default

    From the menu choose "View" place a check by "Consist Units" This will create a new column list of the contents of the selected consist. Missing items will begin with "[BROKEN]"
    Charles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    CSX Freemont Secondary
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Thanks everyone, this worked!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    503

    Default

    In the "consist units" display, some items are prefixed by "[F]". What does that mean?

    Jon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonpd View Post
    In the "consist units" display, some items are prefixed by "[F]". What does that mean?

    Jon
    I'll give you a hint: It is a four letter word.
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    FLIP
    Charles

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,733

    Default

    Apparently Goku's Translation program translated "Odwrócić" to "Flip" instead of "reverse".OdwrócićOdwrócić
    Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    650

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    Apparently Goku's Translation program translated "Odwrócić" to "Flip" instead of "reverse".[FONT="]Odwrócić[/FONT]Odwrócić
    You should know that it was named "Flip" by MSTS devs:

    Wagon (
    WagonData ( PP-PKP-2008-117-Bdu PP-PKP-Bdu )
    Flip ( )
    UiD ( 1 )
    )

  9. #9

    Default

    I like the idea of a red box where the broken or missing unit is...

    Sent from my SM-G981U using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->