Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Unable to get Consist Editor to load

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    Okay on the cmd.exe I have the following

    E:\TSRE>TSRE5_v0.698.exe --conedit

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    Okay I re installed TSRE but msts will still not work but the trainsimulation did right off.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MsSheare View Post
    Okay I re installed TSRE but msts will still not work but the trainsimulation did right off.
    Post your cerecnet.txt
    Charles

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    e:/msts/train simulator
    e:/trainsimulations

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MsSheare View Post
    e:/msts/train simulator
    e:/trainsimulations
    If e:/msts/train simulator contains subfolders Global, Sound, Trains and Routes, then it should work unless there is an error in the first item (as in ENG or WAG file) it reads. Attach your Log file. (May have to Zip it.)

    FYI TSRE-CE loading sequence is the Contents of the Trainset alphabetically by folder name then Consists and then the Activities
    Last edited by crstagg; 12-01-2020 at 05:59 PM.
    Charles

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    Last edited by MsSheare; 12-01-2020 at 06:13 PM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,691

    Default

    OK. Is USA2 the last Route in your Route folder and is ub_coal_drag.act the last Activity in your
    e:/msts/train simulator/Routes/USA2/Activities folder?

    If answer to either is No then move that ACT file to a temp location and try to open e:/msts/train simulator with TSRE-CE again.
    Charles

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    That was it! how do I add that back in if it is causing the issue?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MsSheare View Post
    That was it! how do I add that back in if it is causing the issue?
    It has to be fixed first or you can't use TSRE-CE until it is fixed. So first you have to find out what is wrong with it.

    Maybe check it with Ged's Activity checker? Or RR? Or try running the Act with ORTS and checking that log file.

    ACT not in my USA2 folder so where did you get it?
    Charles

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brough UK
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    it's from the Utah Belt train set in the library it's meant to work with the original MP with MSTS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->