Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New TSRE Version

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cottage Grove, OR
    Posts
    87

    Default New TSRE Version

    Howdy,

    I noticed on Goku's site (http://koniec.org/tsre5/data/?C=M;O=D) that there is a v0.699.1 version. I've been using his v0.698.1 version.

    I installed the new version, but in looking through all of the menus, I can't seem to find any new stuff.

    Does anyone have any info on what's new in this latest version?

    Thanks... Dale R.
    "FREE is a very good price!"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Chippenham, Wiltshire, UK.
    Posts
    6,953

    Default

    Beer is not a matter of life or death, it is much more serious than that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,799

    Default

    I downloaded a new version yesterday but it will not install on my Windows 7 machine. Do I have to delete the old version first or are the newer versions of TSRE only for Windows 10?

    OK, I see the problem, I need to be connected to the internet for it to "download new data".

    Paul :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,799

    Default

    When I tried to install v0.699 on this Windows 10 laptop I got a error saying that OpenAl32.dll wasn't present on this machine. I searched for it and found it in the Open Rails folder. I moved the exe to the Open Rails folder, and now get a different error message when I try to open it or run it as administrator (0xc000007b) which means diddly to me!

    Paul :-)

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,799

    Default

    Thanks Kapitaen, replaced the dll but still no joy.

    Paul :-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Carolina's
    Posts
    2,804

    Default

    Paul,

    I've installed the last full version of TSRE5 and then only replaced the program .exe with the newer versions. I updated from .698 to 699 by downloading the later .exe and renaming it to TSRE5x32 and then copied and replaced the older .exe in the TSRE5 folder. Works on both Win 7 and XP for me.

    Robert

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,799

    Default

    Thanks Robert,

    I'll give that a try.

    Paul :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->