Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Distant Mountains Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,494

    Default Distant Mountains Issue

    Playing around in TSRE again.
    Went to set up DM's on my route which has the hgt in the correct location as I already made the standard terrain.
    When I click Generate tiles using mkr, the terrain appears but entirely flat with no elevation.
    Any idea what I'm doing wrong, also if I get it right how do I either overwrite or delete the erroneous DM's without borking the route, please?
    Vern.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    635

    Default

    You have to check the box for auto geodata before making a DM terrain.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,494

    Default

    Thanks Goku - which menu is that in please? I'm still running 0.697 at present.

    Edit - sorted, working now.
    Last edited by NorthernWarrior; 01-05-2021 at 11:49 AM.
    Vern.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Vern,

    It's under the Geo tools. F3.

    GEO Data.JPG

    "Auto tile generation".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,494

    Default

    H'mm well still seems to be a bit hit and miss. Going to leave it for now and try again tomorrow with a fresh(er) brain!
    Vern.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    635

    Default

    If your DM is flat in some places, check first if geodata is available before generating tiles.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,494

    Default

    I already created the standard terrain as noted so the hgt data definitely present, Goku.
    Vern.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->