Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Trona Branch - No Dispatcher Board?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default Trona Branch - No Dispatcher Board?

    Well I just added the Trona branch to my collection... Aside from working out the car forwarding (see my other thread), how the heck do you use it? There's no dispatcher board added for the section, nor is there any clue on the Mojave DB how you access the branch. I'm assuming it's a manual switch throw but hey, guys, give us an idea...
    Vern.

  2. #2

    Default

    Trona Branch is all TWC controlled. It's a tricky one to handle in sense of MP (not Milepost). I know some servers do have folks that work on top at Searles or Trona RR and work their way down to Mojave or working in Mojave and wanting to come up. There is 2 sidings, Cantell & Mojave Airport but Cantell isnt big enough for a train.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Because the branch isn't CTC controlled, it would not show up. There is a handthrow on M2 (mp 380) just west of Mojave that will line you onto the branch, which will go due north. I posted comprehensive maps in the download area that show all the branches and lines not included on the dispatch boards. Might make things a little clearer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    Thanks Brad.
    Vern.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,097

    Default

    Vern on the Trona branch I will send a train from MJ out there and AI it but head out to Searles and line a switch against it to stop. Also make your self some extra board spawn points so you can jump around out there.The main hopper for out there is you have the hopper pak is the PS4750_DGHX01
    Work Safe play hard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    It's a lovely line but think I needed to put more power on my train, 2 x GP40 for 2.2 Hp per ton just isn't cutting it on the 1.75 up to Searles. Down to 10 MPH with constant sanding, luckily there seems to be an infinite supply. I did try to spawn another loco to couple up and assist but it won't allow me to do so in an occupied section. If I can't restart when I resume, guess I'll have to spawn the assisting loco at Searles and come down from there.
    Where did I put my detonators (I think called torpedoes in North America)... Actually it's a shame Run 8 doesn't simulate protecting a failed train as particularly in the dark you need to know you are getting close.
    Vern.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    Sorry couldn't advance edit my post, so here's the train...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Vern.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,097

    Default

    Work Safe play hard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerngy View Post
    Excellent! Thanks for sharing.

    Actually think I might treat myself to the SD45 pack which includes one in Trona livery...
    Vern.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,878

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerngy View Post
    Wonderful videos! Many thanks.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->