Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Trona Branch - A comparison

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    3,879

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    The only snag I have hit is that a couple of the unloading areas aren't working properly, using the industry config from the depot. ....
    Sorry that I can't offer any helpful advice, Vern, as I don't use the tagging/fowarding system.
    I just trundle about, picking up or dropping off as per info provided by others....James amongst them.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,097

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    The only snag I have hit is that a couple of the unloading areas aren't working properly, using the industry config from the depot. The little loading area on the wye at Searles and the SVWP Potash sidings at the west end of Trona, show the cars as instantly ready after berthing, but do not change or add the outgoing destination tag. All the other locations seem to be working okay.

    Vern hitting Right CTRL and F8 the track goes purple and does it show the track set up as an industry.
    Work Safe play hard

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerngy View Post
    Vern hitting Right CTRL and F8 the track goes purple and does it show the track set up as an industry.
    Yes it does, at both locations. I will check the industry file when I'm back on the game later maybe it has been set up wrong for those locations.
    Vern.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    The Industry file appears to be correct.

    Now I have just had a similar issue occur on SVMB in the main Trona complex. This time cars which were previously shown as loading with time remaining against them are now showing as ready, but still empty and bearing the inbound tag.

    I am beginning to wonder if there is actually a core issue with the software here?

    The workround is to manually load and retag the cars but that misses half the fun and kind of defeats the point of all that shunting and positioning.

    I may file a bug report with 3DTS.
    Vern.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    559

    Default

    If you are using the downloaded Depot+ Config.ind file, it is working properly on mine.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    5,515

    Default

    That's what I'm using Brad. All a bit odd.
    Vern.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->