Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Question about modifying a current existing route.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    93

    Default Question about modifying a current existing route.

    I'm using TSRE5. (I don't have a working copy of MSTS AE or RE...have the software, it just doesn't work). I'm looking at a project to take an existing route, and then modifying it for my own purposes. So the question to those Route developers, is there a process you would recommend in doing that besides just backing up? Example...Do you Delete all signals before adding track? If your moving track (because it appears misaligned to you), do you delete the track or do you drag and drop existing track...Those are just a couple of questions...I'm looking for a "best practices/procedures" to try. I'm hoping someone like Vince who redid the PRR would either have suggestions or point me at a past post where this was discussed. Appreciate any suggestions/help along these lines. Thanks in advance.

    Barry.... aka Amtrak115

  2. #2

    Default

    You'll want to remove the interactives if you're moving track.

    Dragging existing track isn't a problem as long as you use the Z key to remove it from the TDB before moving it. If you don't, it won't snap to the new alignment.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    450

    Default

    You'll have to remove all interactives between the two end nodes of the section of track you want to modify.
    The end of a track node is usually a switch where you see the big red number over the end of the shape.
    Signals, level crossings, animated switches all of it has to go.
    I usually save any changes and minimize TSRE then fire up OR and check the log. If anything goes sideways I can always ctrl Z my way back in TSRE.
    Don't make a lot of changes and close TSRE, you can really mess up a route.

    Randy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Just so I understand, What are the "interactives"??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Interactives are things that interact with the track. They are part of the .tdb, or track data base.
    I'll try to list them all, but...

    Mile posts
    Speed posts
    Level Crossings, where cars stop at a crossing, be it a crossbuck or active crossing signals
    Signals
    Stations, platforms or sidings that show up in the f6 display
    Hazards, not sure about these, don't use them

    Anybody else got any?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    627

    Default

    Anybody else got any?[/QUOTE]

    Bumpers/buffers (added some once and lost my saved game grrr) Hazards don't seem to be interactive - I've added them after saving a game and it restarted okay afterwards.
    Dell desktop. Intel i5 3.3 CPU. 8GB RAM. Nvidia GT710 2GB graphics. Windows Pro 64bit. RailDriver.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Whether or not being able to restart a saved activity has nothing to do with whether or not something is an interactive. If you move track with hazards or any other interactive object, you will have problems. I will add fueling points and sound regions to rdayt's list. If you haven't read Michael Vone's route-building guide (available in the FL), I would do so before editing any routes

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    627

    Default

    I stand corrected. (well sit anyway...) It's just that on a few occasions I added missing buffers to some sidings on TS Mullan route and then got an error message when I tried to restart the saved activity. This ONLY happened when I added the buffer stops to existing sidings. However I can add hazards (deer crows etc) and then restart a saved activity.
    Dell desktop. Intel i5 3.3 CPU. 8GB RAM. Nvidia GT710 2GB graphics. Windows Pro 64bit. RailDriver.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,552

    Default

    There are plenty of things just in code changes alone that can render saves unplayable. It is so common that nobody needs congressional hearings whenever a save breaks. Just throw away the save and start at the beginning again.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    93

    Default

    I have read Michael Vone's guide, in fact I'm in the process of reworking that guide using TSRE as the editor. I'm about 1/3 of the way through now

    Amtrak115

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->