Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46

Thread: Tracks on all routes look like they're laid in concrete, ( no ballast texture).

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Torino, Italy.
    Posts
    857

    Default

    If you have Superelevation set to a value greater than zero, try setting it to zero.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,659

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by csantucci View Post
    If you have Superelevation set to a value greater than zero, try setting it to zero.
    That is what occurs with ScaleRail. His ScaleRail route is the only one that displays the track. He needs to use the Steam 4 me install procedure and install in a location other than Program Files and probably needs to reinstall Xtracks.
    Charles

  3. #23

    Default

    It is Set at ZERO.
    DaveKfromUP

  4. #24

    Default

    Do I Need to Reinstall Everything or Just Scalerail and Xtracks?
    DaveKfromUP

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,659

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkingsburg View Post
    Do I Need to Reinstall Everything or Just Scalerail and Xtracks?
    DaveKfromUP
    There is no way of telling which add-on were screwed up by installing into a "Protected" folder, so it would be best to do a complete reinstall. Could leave the old one to help remember which add-on you need. Then delete it later.
    Charles

  6. #26

    Default

    So I'm Basically Going to Have to Start from Scratch and Reinstall All of My Routes and Everything!
    DaveKfromUP

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,556

    Default

    Lets spell things out explicitly so there is no misunderstanding

    https://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/...g_msts_w7.html

    Initially you failed to follow the instructions posted in big red letters.



    https://www.winability.com/tweak-uac/

    Current link to find one of the needed helper apps

  8. #28

    Default

    OK, When I Open YouTube I'm on Lake Cities Site, Where Do I Go From There.
    Also Everything Was Running Fine Till I Installed Ohio Rail and Started Running the Batch Files for Track Textures.
    I removed the Route.
    DaveKfromUP

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,659

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkingsburg View Post
    OK, When I Open YouTube I'm on Lake Cities Site, Where Do I Go From There.
    Also Everything Was Running Fine Till I Installed Ohio Rail and Started Running the Batch Files for Track Textures.
    I removed the Route.
    DaveKfromUP

    ?????????? Who told you to go to You Tube?
    Charles

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,853

    Default

    >Also Everything Was Running Fine Till I Installed Ohio Rail and Started Running the Batch Files for Track Textures.

    Ok it is the copying textures that caused the problem, I will check the batch files.

    My version of Ohio Rails does not have those batch files.
    Last edited by derekmorton; 01-23-2021 at 05:34 PM.
    Cheers
    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->