Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Mileposts Question...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    743

    Question Mileposts Question...

    Is there some way to make the MP Markers show to the Hundredths place? Say 123.45 instead of 123.4? Some locations on my route I'm working on require that...Something easy to change in the speedpost or is it something that would need changing by Goku in TSRE as well?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,513

    Default

    TSRE won't do that? I'm pretty sure I've gotten it to work before

  3. #3

    Default

    Its really not something the RE would drive aside from making the entries. Mileposts get rendered at runtime.

    Sent from my SM-G981U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    743

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ebnertra000 View Post
    TSRE won't do that? I'm pretty sure I've gotten it to work before

    Do you have to "Double enter" or something to make it work? I've tried a few different ways and can't seem to get it to hold...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Mont-St-Hilaire, QC
    Posts
    272

    Default

    Hi, here is a place i found milepost with 1 or 2 digits https://quebec-rail.com/trainsim/

    In the download section you will find what you want, I think.

    Michel

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    743

    Default

    Thank you Michel. I was trying to use the milepost markers I already had...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    743

    Default

    Anyone else have ideas?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Mont-St-Hilaire, QC
    Posts
    272

    Default

    Are the dimensions, mainly the width, enough to have NNN.NN?

    Michel

  9. #9

    Default

    I just tried on some that I've built, and the decimals show just fine, but the decimal point takes up the same space as a number, so you'll need more room than you might think.

    If the numbers exceed the face of your milepost, it will center and overflow up or down depending on how you've specified the text to flow.

    capture__300201.jpgcapture__300200.jpgcapture__300202.jpg
    Last edited by eolesen; 02-04-2021 at 04:11 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    743

    Default

    Michel: These are horizontal signs, they should have enough length to them.

    EO: What is your speedpost data like? It might be something in there giving me issues? Then again, I am using TSRE and THAT is where the offense seems to be taking place.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->