Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: ATSF La Junta-Pueblo Subs Amtrak #3

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eolesen View Post
    There's also little benefit to compressing the W files if you've uncompressed them. It's an old way of reducing the download size... leaving them uncompressed reduces the time it takes to load.

    Sent from my SM-G981U using Tapatalk
    I've been wondering about this...Do you think it's worth the trouble to decompress world files if you have the disk space and are exclusively running OR?
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,733

    Default

    Hello, I used Zipper to decompress the world files but could not find that line. They all come out to w.xxxx+w.xxxx.w \Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\Routes\RFP3\World.

    I am still at a loss as to how to run this activity. Maybe if someone could post the necessary Altered Files please?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    124

    Default

    I will be making one more check of the files again in the morning, then will package them up into a patch for uploading to the library...Should be tomorrow.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Oshawa ON
    Posts
    1,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amtrak115 View Post
    I will be making one more check of the files again in the morning, then will package them up into a patch for uploading to the library...Should be tomorrow.
    Thank you for this. I cannot wrap my old brain around what is to be done.
    Much appreciated.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Parker, TX
    Posts
    124

    Default

    I've just submitted a patch to the fourth segment. I corrected the "loose consists" issues. I made a modification to the path file that was shown in the log files referenced in this thread. I also corrected "most" of the sound issues...there were a couple I just couldn't figure out. Hopefully this corrects the issues you guys were having...please let me know.

    thanks

    Barry....aka Amtrak115

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cinnaminson, New Jersey, USA.
    Posts
    624

    Default

    Anyone else have a problem with the meet at Syracuse? Player path shows straight through in Track Viewer, but when I get to MP 254 or so the switch is thrown putting the player into the siding, the same siding the EB freight is on. CTRL M and then pressing G, the switch doesn't change position. My work around was to take a crossover prior to the red signal, that allowed me to get back on the Main Track and the meet to happen. Nothing in the log file . ORTS Version = X1.3.1-323-g8b8c222f1.
    Glenn Duba
    Cinnaminson, NJ

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->