Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New TSRE5 version?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Carolina's
    Posts
    2,799

    Default New TSRE5 version?

    Hi everyone,

    Looks as if there is a new release of TSRE5 in both 32bit and 64 bit.

    http://koniec.org/tsre5/data/

    Or have a missed something in my absence?

    Robert

  2. #2

    Default

    Yup. V0.7.002 rolled out a week ago. It was announced on Goku's forums.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,356

    Default

    Guys,
    I downloaded the current version from Roberts link above. It runs fine, but how do I change the Consist Editor and ShapeViewer batch files to recognize the new version? They won't open now. The link above got me the application, but not a complete set of folders, etc.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    2,097

    Default

    Hi Neil,

    Right click on "bat" file - select [edit] - change the name to the new TSRE executable.

    Regards,
    Scott

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New York, USA.
    Posts
    2,097

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qballbandit View Post
    Guys,
    I downloaded the current version from Roberts link above. It runs fine, but how do I change the Consist Editor and ShapeViewer batch files to recognize the new version? They won't open now. The link above got me the application, but not a complete set of folders, etc.
    Forgot quote.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,356

    Default

    Oh for God's Sake!
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,615

    Default

    I just set up my batch files to call TSRE5 (with no version number), so when a new version comes out, I just download, strip the version numbers off the .exe and drop it in. That way I don't have to keep editing batch files. You can see a reminder of the version you are running across the top window border when you fire the app up.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,356

    Default

    That is a great idea, geepster.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->