Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Building Intermodal Trains

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    CSX Freemont Secondary
    Posts
    326

    Default Building Intermodal Trains

    Strange question but I thought I'd ask. Does anyone have any suggestions for building intermodal trains quickly? I've being trying to incorporate the ATW Ocean set into some of my routes but realized with the couplers being A-E-D-C-B, or A-C-B, its rather tedious to do it manually. I'm also trying to add randomization but running into an issue where the set must be A-E-D-C-B, or A-C-B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,322

    Default

    Some of the older hands around here may be able to help. I know from experience that many intermodal consists that come with activities are a mess..what with floating cars, mismatched couplers, etc. I do know that using the TSRE consist editor makes it A LOT easier to see the units and the proper connections, makes it easier to flip them and use different combinations so that everything looks kosher.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I use TSRE to do all my consist building. I have almost all the ATWell sets from the library here and TSRE lists them in the proper order so it makes it really easy to put the consists together and you can clearly see that you’re doing it right.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spoony1999 View Post
    I use TSRE to do all my consist building. I have almost all the ATWell sets from the library here and TSRE lists them in the proper order so it makes it really easy to put the consists together and you can clearly see that you’re doing it right.
    Yup, that's true, once I realized Andre had a system going, it made it much easier.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    CSX Freemont Secondary
    Posts
    326

    Default

    Yes I have been using TSRE as well. I was wondering if anyone has tried adding intermodal cars randomly. I am running into an issue where if I select a number of cars and add them in randomly, they are out of A-E-D-C-B sequence. I have tried adding only the A cars randomly but then I have to go back and search for the matching E-D-C-B set. Getting this to work through random selection would add more realism to the consist.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,322

    Default

    I don't think random placement would work with intermodal units...go over to Goku's forum and suggest it.

    http://www.onrails.eu/
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->