Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Looking for original specifications on Acela.eng in trainset folder please

  1. #1

    Default Looking for original specifications on Acela.eng in trainset folder please

    Okay. So apparently I, or someone else must have made changes to the acela.eng file, I have no idea why it would be changed, but it is. Can anyone post the section of the Acela.eng text section that looks like this, so I can return it to the normal values please? I would greatly appreciate it. This is what it is at right now, and it's like barely touching the throttle seems to make the train move faster than what I think it should be moving at.

    Engine ( Acela
    Wagon ( Acela )
    Type ( Electric )
    MaxPower ( 6000kW )
    MaxForce ( 310kN#est )
    MaxContinuousForce ( 200kN )
    MaxVelocity ( 135mph )
    MaxCurrent ( 2000A )
    WheelRadius ( 0.5m )
    Sanding ( 1e9mph )
    NumWheels ( 1 )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Engine ( acela
    Wagon ( acela )
    Type ( Electric )
    MaxPower ( 4470kW )
    MaxForce ( 220kN#est )
    MaxContinuousForce ( 200kN )
    MaxVelocity ( 200mph )
    MaxCurrent ( 2000A )
    WheelRadius ( 0.5m )
    Sanding ( 1e9mph )
    NumWheels ( 1 )

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,256

    Default

    Hi,
    Sorry, but 'lineman' has also shown a modified version of the original specifications!

    The values from both the original v1.0 and v1.2 of MSTS are as follows :

    Engine ( Acela
    Wagon ( Acela )
    Type ( Electric )
    MaxPower ( 9200kW )
    MaxForce ( 220kN#est )
    MaxContinuousForce ( 200kN )
    MaxVelocity ( 165mph )
    MaxCurrent ( 2000A )
    WheelRadius ( 0.5m )
    Sanding ( 1e9mph )
    NumWheels ( 1 )

    Cheers,
    Ged

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi,
    Sorry, but 'lineman' has also shown a modified version of the original specifications!

    The values from both the original v1.0 and v1.2 of MSTS are as follows :

    Engine ( Acela
    Wagon ( Acela )
    Type ( Electric )
    MaxPower ( 9200kW )
    MaxForce ( 220kN#est )
    MaxContinuousForce ( 200kN )
    MaxVelocity ( 165mph )
    MaxCurrent ( 2000A )
    WheelRadius ( 0.5m )
    Sanding ( 1e9mph )
    NumWheels ( 1 )

    Cheers,
    Ged
    Thanks Ged for that information It is greatly appreciated

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,886

    Default

    It must also be noted that the original Acela had the wrong power setting.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acela
    Cheers
    Derek

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    It must also be noted that the original Acela had the wrong power setting.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acela
    That's very interesting. I wonder if they just didn't input random numbers for the power and force numbers then?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    6,886

    Default

    The power numbers were not random.
    Someone made a single acela power, that of a set of 2 power cars.

    For the real power 9200kw divided by 2 equals 4600kw per power car.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    The power numbers were not random.
    Someone made a single acela power, that of a set of 2 power cars.

    For the real power 9200kw divided by 2 equals 4600kw per power car.
    Ahhhh okay I get it. Well I was reading through the .eng file, look at this:

    comment( guessed brake force )
    MaxBrakeForce ( 150kN )
    Adheasion ( 0.2 0.4 2 0 )
    DerailRailHeight ( 4cm )
    DerailRailForce ( 230kN )
    DerailBufferForce ( 200kN )
    NumWheels ( 8 )
    Friction (
    150N/m/s 1 -1mph 0 1
    5.1N/rad/s 1 -1rad/s 0 1
    )
    AntiSlip ()

    BrakeEquipmentType( "Air_twin_pipe, Distributor" )

    BrakeSystemType( "Air_twin_pipe" )

    MaxBrakeForce( 180kN )

    Well if they didn't use random numbers, looks like they guessed on the brakes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->