Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Terrain Anomaly on Tennessee Pass Route

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Petaluma, CA, USA.
    Posts
    41

    Default Terrain Anomaly on Tennessee Pass Route

    Does anyone know why this happens on Bob Wirth's Tennessee Pass Route? This anomaly just grows a few miles in front of your train and disappears a few miles after you pass by. It happens a couple of time near Dotsero and many times east of Salida before the Royal Gorge. I have over 50 Routes in Open Rails, several of them Bob's,. and this is the only one that does this. It happens regardless of the Open Rails version I use including Monogame.
    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Bob GrohTennessee Pass Anomaly 1.jpgTennessee Pass Anomaly 2.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,369

    Default

    It's a spike ( or a group of spikes ) -- at higher elevation than the surrounding terrain. You can adjust these areas to match the surrounding elevation using Goku's TSRE. You may see this quite often in older MSTS routes created with the MSTS RE, for example the MLT Kicking Horse Pass and Roger's Pass routes.

    Here's the thread here that explains howto >>> https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...s-Pass-mystery

    See Post#14 for a screenshot that explains the instructions.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Petaluma, CA, USA.
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Thanks for your reply Gerry,
    However, this route looks very odd in TSRE (see screenshot) and the anomaly/spike doesn't show up (!). In fact, when I "jump" to a location I end up in a white world next to trees but underground compared to track, roads, and buildings. Moving up to above track level results in the odd world shown in the screenshot. I'm sorry to hear this also happens on MLT's Canadian routes which I haven't run since moving to Open Rails.
    Bob GrohTP in TSRE.jpg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,651

    Default

    the terrtex looks like a texture from an automobile

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    650

    Default

    You have to adjust quadTree option in settings.txt. Try true or false
    What you see now is only Distant Terrain (DM) and TSRE doesn't support textures for DM created using DEMEX.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Petaluma, CA, USA.
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Thanks Goku,
    Changing quadTree to either true or false doesn't make a difference (it was set to false by default I guess).
    Bob Groh

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    650

    Default

    Did you remove the # character?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Petaluma, CA, USA.
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Removed the # character and now everything looks normal and the anomaly is visible. I'll now use the instructions referenced by Gerry.
    Thanks, and I'll let you know if I succeed.
    Bob Groh

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Petaluma, CA, USA.
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Well, everything worked as described. However the anomaly is so large that all I did was lower the outer edge of the block, not the entire block. I believe i could click for hours and not make much of a difference. I will just try and ignore the things next time I pass by.
    Thank you for your advice and I did learn more about TSRE, for which I am grateful.
    Bob Groh

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    547

    Default

    Lay a long piece of track across it and adjust the terrain level to that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->