Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Problem with MonoGame

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,640

    Default Problem with MonoGame

    Hi

    I have been going through all my Routes and Acts with OR, so I don't have to spend
    unnecessary time driving I use Autopilot.

    When I changed to MonoGame 100 I started to get errors with any act I ran.

    So I deleted MG100 and returned to MG 99.1 and did not get the errors.

    I have attached the Logs for both ACTS and the Act file, there were no changes
    to the files or rolling stock between runs.

    I cannot decipher any more than the most basic information
    so I need some help here.

    Please have a look and let me know if it's me or not.

    Regards

    Daniel

    yprbmeacsplexp.zipMG 99.1.txtMG100.zip
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,732

    Default

    Run with MG 100 is a Resume
    Run with MG 99 is a Start

    Try running the same ACT with MG 100 and NOT run a resume.
    Charles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,415

    Default

    Agree with Charles, and also, is there a specific reason why you are running with "RunAt32bit = True" Options\General when you have a 64bit OS?
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,640

    Default

    hI

    OKAY, I'll run both without resume.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    Agree with Charles, and also, is there a specific reason why you are running with "RunAt32bit = True" Options\General when you have a 64bit OS?
    Hi Gerry

    because I did not see the option and 32 was the default.

    Also yesterday both versions faulted out, Im going to try with the option unchecked.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,640

    Default

    Hi

    I ran the this act with NewYear MG (unofficial)-X360 Rev. 99 and then NewYear MG (unofficial)-X370 Rev. 100 it ran all the way through with 99 and errored out with 100.

    I have attached both files.

    I took the check out of the Run at 32 on W64, and did not use resume.

    Most acts I have run with 100 have errored out.

    I would appreciate it if someone who has the knowledge could let me know what
    the problem is.

    I suspect it is hardware related.

    Regards

    Daniel
    MG 99.1.txt.zipmg X370 rev 100.zip
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,732

    Default

    Daniel,

    You have miss titled this thread. Appears to me that the problem is with this Route, and maybe this Activity. I wish that Nels had a way to vet route uploads. X number of route type warnings in the ORTS Log.tx when run and the Route upload is rejected.

    What happens when you try to run the player consist on the player path in the explore mode?

    The BOTH log TXT's have 1000+ of errors both Warning and Info categories. Have you tried fixing them?

    There are soooooo many of them that one has no inclination to search for the cause of the crashes.
    Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    550

    Default

    My inclination would be to delete the whole route and try reinstalling.
    If it happened again I'd delete it and forget about it, after picking through the assets for anything useful.

    Randy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,640

    Default

    Charles wrote "The BOTH log TXT's have 1000+ of errors both Warning and Info categories. Have you tried fixing them?"

    Hi Charles,

    no, I have no real knowledge of what they are pointing to and why.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdayt View Post
    My inclination would be to delete the whole route and try reinstalling.
    If it happened again I'd delete it and forget about it, after picking through the assets for anything useful.

    Randy
    My question is why did MG 99 work and not 100.

    Any way I guess I will move on and try other Routes and Acts.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (wishing I was in Townsville)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->