Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A problem with "Failed to load track database"

  1. #1

    Default A problem with "Failed to load track database"

    So recently I installed Cajon pass 4. And it ran great, everything was fine. But when I installed Cajon pass update 4.1 and ran the route It started to displaying the error "Failed to load track database" and let me in to the route I wanted to play.

    My train derailed for no reason on a curve later on.

    PS: (I have Xtracks installed)

    Any help friends?

  2. #2

    Default

    Shouldn't matter with XTracks or not, but you might want to check what version of the TSection you have and what the route requires.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,344

    Default

    Hi eolesen,
    The original readme specifies that the route requires "the latest" XTracks and New Roads. I installed versions 3.20 and 4.0 respectively, both of which add tsection.dat build #38. The route runs fine.

    Added v4.1 update. There is a note in its readme regarding broken paths, but both supplied activities started OK; I've not run them to completion, yet!

    Cheers,
    Ged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,003

    Default

    have you tried Cajon Pass 4.2
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,003

    Default

    Global Tsection.dat 38 may run cp4.2 fine, but if a later route requires a later global tsection.dat errors can occur.

    The safest option is to always run the latest global tsection.dat
    Cheers
    Derek

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Global Tsection.dat 38 may run cp4.2 fine, but if a later route requires a later global tsection.dat errors can occur.

    The safest option is to always run the latest global tsection.dat
    I've followed your advice ( read in a post ... oh when the world was much younger ... and never had a Tsection.dat problem

    The only exception is the recent segregation of TrainSimulation payware routes from all other OR and legacy MSTS routes...I use the Tsection.dat they packaged in their GLOBAL folder.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,003

    Default

    Trainsimulations have used the standard global tsection.dat.
    I am running and have tested the latest beta 57g with no problems.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,416

    Default

    good to know, Thanks Derek ( although I could have compared them, too lazy I suppose.)
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,003

    Default

    Version number is on the second line
    Cheers
    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->