Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Consists created in TSRE tend to crash the MSTS Editors & Tools

  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hidetoshi6721 View Post
    The only reason is, I struggle with the TSRE Activity Editor. Routes having a lot of objects when loaded in the TSRE Route Editor, lag like hell...........................snip............... ...
    I've found that this TSRE setting set to 1 shadowsEnabled = 0 caused noticeable lag on my system. I don't know if it applies to the Activity though.

    regards,
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    .............LIRR VIDEO.............
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    I've found that this TSRE setting set to 1 shadowsEnabled = 0 caused noticeable lag on my system. I don't know if it applies to the Activity though.

    regards,
    Did it way long ago. shadowsEnabled when set to 0, does not display shadows in TSRE. That improved performance massively. Even with shadows turned off, TSRE lags a lot. I'll be following Gerry's idea for my acts. Works well

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    I would not have thought the Name line would have anything to do with it?
    Actually it looks like it's the traincfg line which should be that same as the filename, is actually "Consist using TSRE" as above.
    But the OP have not answered my post.
    Cheers
    Derek

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Delson, Quebec, Canada.
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I have found out some months ago that MSTS Activity Editor cannot handle railroad stocks using only DDS textures while there is no such issue with TSRE. If you have such rolling material with only DDS textures, If you need to use the MSTS AE, make sure to convert DDS textures to ACE ( works with AceIt) and remove the DDS textures from your folder before opening the MSTS AE (make backups of these folders before deletion). Once the work done with the MSTS AE, you can re-install these folders for running your activities.

    This is how I have done the Trainsimulations' CN Ruel sub template for Activity Generator (AG). It was a long process but it worked.

    Hope this helps

    Denis

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC Area, USA
    Posts
    2,671

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dgionet View Post
    I have found out some months ago that MSTS Activity Editor cannot handle railroad stocks using only DDS textures while there is no such issue with TSRE. If you have such rolling material with only DDS textures, If you need to use the MSTS AE, make sure to convert DDS textures to ACE ( works with AceIt) and remove the DDS textures from your folder before opening the MSTS AE (make backups of these folders before deletion). Once the work done with the MSTS AE, you can re-install these folders for running your activities.

    This is how I have done the Trainsimulations' CN Ruel sub template for Activity Generator (AG). It was a long process but it worked.

    Hope this helps

    Denis
    I appear to have a problem getting the new consist editor to work at all, with any of my installations (I have 4). I can get Conbuilder to work fine, but the NAVS and rolling stock created for OR only doesn't show up. I'd like to get the TSRE based consist editor working, but it freezes when I start it, regardless of the Open Rails install I'm using,
    Steve Burr, PE - Clinton, MD
    Southern Serves the South

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    I do not have the rolling stock so I created a Consist with TSRE using the same file name and description name. No Problem. Consist appeared in the MSTS AE consist editor.

    What version of TSRE are you using?

    I was using TSRE v0.698
    Upgraded to version v0.7001

    NOW I can duplicate your problem.

    It is verion .7 of TSRE CE

    Posted problem on TSRE Support forum
    Still no reply or acknowledgement on TSRE support forum. Goku must be on vacation or has abandoned TSRE.
    Charles

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dgionet View Post
    I have found out some months ago that MSTS Activity Editor cannot handle railroad stocks using only DDS textures while there is no such issue with TSRE. If you have such rolling material with only DDS textures, If you need to use the MSTS AE, make sure to convert DDS textures to ACE ( works with AceIt) and remove the DDS textures from your folder before opening the MSTS AE (make backups of these folders before deletion). Once the work done with the MSTS AE, you can re-install these folders for running your activities.

    This is how I have done the Trainsimulations' CN Ruel sub template for Activity Generator (AG). It was a long process but it worked.

    Hope this helps

    Denis
    Denis,
    The problem reported by the OP of this thread has nothing to do with DDS vs ACE. It has to do with CON files created after version 0.698 of TSRE.
    Charles

  8. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sburr View Post
    freezes when I start it, regardless of the Open Rails install I'm using,
    Do you have a lot of consists/rolling stock? When I had 4967 consists and various trainsets in my previous HDD, TSRE Con Editor would say 'Not Responding' at startup. I waited for some time (didn't click the window or anything, make sure you do so as well), and it was able to load. Try launching it again by keeping just 2-3 consists and one kind of rolling stock only (e.g. the ACELA folder.) You may also try redownloading the AppData (to do so, delete everything except TSRE5.exe and settings.txt where you have kept TSRE and re-run the program).
    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Hidetoshi6721; 08-17-2021 at 11:02 AM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,734

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sburr View Post
    I appear to have a problem getting the new consist editor to work at all, with any of my installations (I have 4). I can get Conbuilder to work fine, but the NAVS and rolling stock created for OR only doesn't show up. I'd like to get the TSRE based consist editor working, but it freezes when I start it, regardless of the Open Rails install I'm using,
    Steve,
    Do you have a file in your TSRE5 folder named cerecent.txt ? If not, create one with a Text editor. Type the path to each install root folder, as in C:\MSTS, each on a new line. 4 installs = 4 lines. Run the TSRE-CE batch file and you should have a list of installs to choose from.
    Charles

  10. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    Still no reply or acknowledgement on TSRE support forum. Goku must be on vacation or has abandoned TSRE.
    Posted two threads on the forum two weeks ago. Haven't yet appeared, including https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...ight=Rain+snow

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->