Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Consists created in TSRE tend to crash the MSTS Editors & Tools

  1. #1

    Exclamation Consists created in TSRE tend to crash the MSTS Editors & Tools

    This is just SO strange. I created a consist in the MSAE, it works fine in OR and doesn't crash MSAE. The same consist, every single engine/coach unchanged, when created with TSRE crashes the MSAE every time.
    Hidetoshi Dekisugi.
    "Creating is more fun than playing."
    Queries, suggestions & feedback: [email protected]
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcq...-dDFeRZkaDto5A

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,022

    Default

    Post then both here
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3

    Default

    Here they are: CONSISTS.zip

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,022

    Default

    [email protected]@@@@@@@@@JINX0D0t______

    Train (
    TrainCfg ( "Consist using TSRE"
    Name ( "Consist using TSRE" )
    Serial ( 1 )
    MaxVelocity ( 34.72160 0.25000 )
    NextWagonUID ( 27 )
    Durability ( 1.00000 )
    Engine (
    UiD ( 4 )
    EngineData ( HowrahWAM4 VijayLocos )
    )

    Remove the name line at line 5 above and the tsre con file will work with MSTS.
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,739

    Default

    I do not have the rolling stock so I created a Consist with TSRE using the same file name and description name. No Problem. Consist appeared in the MSTS AE consist editor.

    What version of TSRE are you using?

    I was using TSRE v0.698
    Upgraded to version v0.7001

    NOW I can duplicate your problem.

    It is verion .7 of TSRE CE

    Posted problem on TSRE Support forum
    Last edited by crstagg; 08-07-2021 at 11:02 AM.
    Charles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,442

    Default

    I would not have thought the Name line would have anything to do with it?
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    I do not have the rolling stock so I created a Consist with TSRE using the same file name and description name. No Problem. Consist appeared in the MSTS AE consist editor.

    What version of TSRE are you using?
    Using the latest version, v0.7.002 x64.
    [NEW] If I create a consist with the MSAE, and modify the same using using TSRE, it works fine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hidetoshi6721 View Post
    Using the latest version, v0.7.002 x64.
    [NEW] If I create a consist with the MSAE, and modify the same using using TSRE, it works fine.
    No offense, but it sounds as if you like running down rabbit holes...why even bother with the MSTS AE or comparing it to TSRE-CE just use the TSRE-CE or try the ConBuilder version that was uploaded to the library.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R. Steele View Post
    No offense, but it sounds as if you like running down rabbit holes...why even bother with the MSTS AE or comparing it to TSRE-CE just use the TSRE-CE or try the ConBuilder version that was uploaded to the library.
    The only reason is, I struggle with the TSRE Activity Editor. Routes having a lot of objects when loaded in the TSRE Route Editor, lag like hell. Also, I've noticed many bugs, e.g. sometimes stations appear twice. Sometimes when I select to stop at certain stations, they are different when I load the same act again. So, I still use the MSAE. Bad or broken consists are a curse to the MSTS E&T, which we all know

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hidetoshi6721 View Post
    The only reason is, I struggle with the TSRE Activity Editor. Routes having a lot of objects when loaded in the TSRE Route Editor, lag like hell. Also, I've noticed many bugs, e.g. sometimes stations appear twice. Sometimes when I select to stop at certain stations, they are different when I load the same act again. So, I still use the MSAE. Bad or broken consists are a curse to the MSTS E&T, which we all know
    Sorry, my reply was nonsensical ... You are talking about the activity editor, I was off topic referring to the Consist Editor...apologies.

    You know you can make activities manually using an Editor ( Notepad++ or Context ) and an existing activity as a template. You can make paths using the OR TrackViewer.

    I've made activities like that for some time...for placing loose consists ( static consists ) --- if the route has an Activity Template you make up an activity using "Activity Generator" and then copy the Activity Objects from that activity to your template. It's not all that hard.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->