Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: One route where I can't get loose consists to appear on assigned track

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,421

    Default One route where I can't get loose consists to appear on assigned track

    I am using a route (Highly modified Clinton) where in the past, AE was able to add loose consists which still display fine in OR, but adding new ones with TSRE, I can't get them to appear.
    I see them in the "Activities" mode when viewing the activity, but in the route they are not visible. I still need to try and capture a log, but was looking for suggestions as to why just this one route gives me issues.
    What can I focus on while waiting to capture a run log?

    Thanks very much,
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,421

    Default

    I'd like to correct my post based on further findings. It seems to be only one of my personal activities, not all on this route. I just created another activity, and all the lose consists are visible. Not sure how to correct this froggy activity, but may try to recreate it to see if that provides success.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    MP44.2 Worcester, MA
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Hi Neil,

    Several weeks ago I was setting up a simple activity and had a similar problem. I named a consist file and got a phone call. I saved the file without entering any cars. Later I ran the activity and did not see the loose consist. It was driving me nuts because I saw the .con file in the consist directory but could not see the consist. Finally I opened the .con file with the consist editor and found that it was empty.

    I suggest you open the .con file with the consist editor to make sure it is not empty.

    Your situation may not be the same as mine.

    Fred

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,421

    Default

    Hi Fred,
    No, these are not new loose consists files - been using them for years. More work on this tomorrow and I'll report back.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    512

    Default

    In the past when I have had problems with loose consists not showing up it is usually due to a problem with an eng or wag file or a consist containing a missing end or wag. It seems that when OR finds the error it stops processing loose consists in that activity file. Usually you will see an error in the log.

    Jon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,421

    Default

    To this point, I tried to create a brand new activity with just a player path on the same start and end point of track as the offending activity. Placed one loose consist on a siding near the start of the player path. Made a test run, and couldn't see the consist. Tried using a different player train, and still couldn't see the consist.
    I then made an entirely new activity on another stretch of track, added loose consists, and see them all.

    What in heck would stop a brand new activity and the original activity along the same stretch of track from displaying any loose consists?
    The weird thing is, I see a couple of loose consists that go back to the RE days and MSTS, but none of the new ones I've been trying to add to the original activity.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qballbandit View Post
    To this point, I tried to create a brand new activity with just a player path on the same start and end point of track as the offending activity. Placed one loose consist on a siding near the start of the player path. Made a test run, and couldn't see the consist.
    When you arrive at this point, do you see the loose consist mentioned anywhere in the ACT file when you open it up in whatever text editor you use? One other question is are you placing the 'head pin' of the LC anywhere close to the bumper post on the spur?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,421

    Default

    geepster,
    Thanks for your reply. I have removed all of the original and recently added lc's, then added one for a test. It's at least 3 car lengths from the bumper.
    It is listed in the bottom/last section of the activity as:

    ActivityObject (
    ObjectType ( WagonsList )
    Train_Config (
    TrainCfg ( "Mixed LP MOW Cars 1"
    Serial ( 4 )
    MaxVelocity ( 0.00000 0.00100 )
    NextWagonUID ( 14 )
    Durability ( 1.00000 )
    Wagon (
    WagonData ( gon-ballast "MOW Pack" )
    UiD ( 13 )
    )
    Wagon (
    WagonData ( gon-ballast "MOW Pack" )
    UiD ( 12 )
    )
    Wagon (
    WagonData ( gon-crane "MOW Pack" )
    UiD ( 11 )
    )
    Wagon (
    WagonData ( gon-ballast "MOW Pack" )
    UiD ( 10 )
    )
    )
    )
    Direction ( 1 )
    ID ( 32810 )
    Tile ( -11712 14423 -634.961 1006.3 )
    )
    )
    )
    )


    Still can't see it in game, but can in TSRE5 activity editor.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    In activities I've built with TSRE, they all show Serial (1) in the .act file

    No clue what Serial infers.

    But I also vaguely recall after you place a LC you have to re-select the name of the activity? or player service? before hitting the save button in TSRE. There may be a synchronization issue causing the no-shows.

    I have placed the head pin end of a LC pretty close to the bumper post before, using TSRE, and they show up.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,421

    Default

    "But I also vaguely recall after you place a LC you have to re-select the name of the activity? or player service? before hitting the save button in TSRE. There may be a synchronization issue causing the no-shows."

    Not saying you are incorrect, but it's not a practice I've needed to follow in the past. I simply place one or more loose consists along the route/activity path, then do a save. I just did this the other day on another stretch of track on the same route without any issues.

    I am at the point of completely deleting the activity and all of it's path/service/traffic components and starting fresh.
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->