Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Multiple gauges for one route?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Location
    North Island, New Zealand
    Posts
    3

    Default Multiple gauges for one route?

    so recently i've been thinking about making some Australian routes (like the Port Pririe Line, The Silverton Tramway, plus some of the Broken Hill line down the Temora Yanco and Hay lines down to Tocumwal (it'll be broken up into separate route so some like Port Pririe would be one route Silverton Tramway would be another and the other one will be a separate route as well since i think it'll be easier to have done in parts) anyway i want to have them set in the steam era (1950's-1960's) i was wondering if it's possible to represent two gauges in the same route (I'll be making them for Openrails as MSTS Doesn't work on my PC unfortunately This includes making rolling stock and scenery)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,927

    Default

    Yes, it can be done. I built a route with both narrow and standard. Here is where the two meet to exchange passengers or goods..
    dual.JPG
    Jim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    There is some dual-gauge track out there, as well. I don't recall the gauges in that track (standard and 3', I think), or how complete the set is, but it's out there

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,040

    Default

    Australia has Broad gauge (5"3') standard (4"8 1/2') 3"6' and 2" (only tourist railways now).
    Broad gauge is captured in the cities of Melbourne and Adelaide Metro systems. Standard gauge covers most of the country except Queensland which is 3"6'
    New Zealand is largely 3"6'
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,214

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Theblackjaguar303 View Post
    so recently i've been thinking about making some Australian routes (like the Port Pririe Line,.....
    Pirie.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hiball 3985 View Post
    Yes, it can be done. I built a route with both narrow and standard. Here is where the two meet to exchange passengers or goods..
    dual.JPG
    Good night, Jim.
    Very beautiful screenshot.
    Can I know the name of this route and where I can find it?
    Thanks and regards.
    Mateus, from Portugal

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    525

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Australia has Broad gauge (5"3') standard (4"8 1/2') 3"6' and 2" (only tourist railways now).
    Broad gauge is captured in the cities of Melbourne and Adelaide Metro systems. Standard gauge covers most of the country except Queensland which is 3"6'
    New Zealand is largely 3"6'
    So is Victoria now converted to standard gauge? Didn't it use to be broad gauge in the past? And South Australia was 3' 6" narrow gauge.
    I remember reading in old books how to go from Sydney to Melbourne you had to change trains at the break of gauges in Albury.

    Jon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,040

    Default

    Hi Jon,

    Broad gauge is captive in the Melbourne and Adelaide metro areas.
    The freight network in SA and VIC are largely standard gauge.
    We can now travel from Perth to Brisbane on standard gauge.
    Cheers
    Derek

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,927

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magmateus View Post
    Good night, Jim.
    Very beautiful screenshot.
    Can I know the name of this route and where I can find it?
    Thanks and regards.
    Mateus, from Portugal
    I created this route. It could not be released publicly because of the number of payware items used.
    Jim

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hiball 3985 View Post
    I created this route. It could not be released publicly because of the number of payware items used.
    Thank you, Jim.
    I'm sorry but I understand.
    Greetings.
    Mateus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->