Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Piggyback to Macon

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Clarion, PA
    Posts
    119

    Default

    That took care of the red signal problem I had. Also if I remember( I haven`t run that route in a couple years) before I found out about the phantom signals I think I was able to go to Manual.....CTRL-M and change the switch to the other track then back to Auto Signal when I returned to single track.
    Last edited by crimsonfloyd; 08-24-2021 at 06:42 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Clarion, PA
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Also do approach this cautiously and make sure you have the route backed up or the original handy in case you make a mistake.

  3. #13

    Default

    problem is my editor and tools has stopped working and i been using tsre 5 consist builder. any suggestions

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Clarion, PA
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Guess I can`t be much help there, Sorry.

  5. #15

    Default

    should i delete the activty

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Clarion, PA
    Posts
    119

    Default

    When you said editors and tools weren't working did you mean MSTS editors and tools or TSRE5?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geepster775 View Post
    The answer is in a book. Page 58-59ish

    This is a wonderful picture, Children are our future and appreciating, not tolerating them is important.

    Regards

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  8. #18

    Default

    msts editor and tools

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Clarion, PA
    Posts
    119

    Default

    My MSTS editor and tools do not work either. I have used Goku`s TSRE5 for a couple years and really like it. In the Train Sim forum there is a section for Goku`s route editor and at the top there is a sticky post for tips and tricks. It`s on page 7 post #68, but as I said before be cautious and if you are even the slightest bit unsure don`t try it. I am not 100 percent certain that phantom signal is your problem, but if the issue is happening in the same location I asked you about there is a good chance that is the problem. I looked that activity up in the file library and I did have it a long time ago but if I remember right there weren`t any AI trains after you got out of Atlanta, the author put static trains in sidings.

  10. #20

    Default

    you will see one before you come out of the intermodel yard about 2 or 3 miles away. NS gp30 oil consist. there suppose to be 2 more out of atlanta.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->