Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: moving from rear helper to lead loco to then control train?

  1. #1

    Default moving from rear helper to lead loco to then control train?

    G'day all, In an activity I have to attach helpers to rear of train then go to lead loco and drive, how do I do this?
    Regards
    Barrie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ctrl e

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Once you have the helpers attached, make sure reverser is in neutral then use control+E to switch to the lead engine's cab.

    Jon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,681

    Default

    Shorter answer =====> Page 66 in the manual

  5. #5

    Default

    G'day all, thank you for the suggestions but nothing seemed to work, may be a MSTS to OpenRails issue. Anyway no big deal, plenty of activities to occupy my time.
    Regards and thanks.
    Barrie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,022

    Default

    You must be doing something wrong, I use ctrl E and have no problem.

    Conditions:-

    reverser in neutral
    NO engine brake.
    train brake on
    ctrl E moves around all available cabs in the consist.
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,368

    Default

    Hi,
    Maybe the loco you wish to switch to doesn't have a valid cabview installed.

    Just my two-pennyworth

    Cheers,
    Ged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slipperman View Post
    Hi,
    Maybe the loco you wish to switch to doesn't have a valid cabview installed.

    Just my two-pennyworth

    Cheers,
    Ged
    That would be my guess too.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,681

    Default

    Gee, sounds like another good reason to only use full-featured ENG files for ALL locomotives in ANY consist.

    Say, could that be the reason the more advanced users long ago spent the time to eradicate from consists and activities (loose consists) and delete all these AI, Trail and other lightweight-featured variants?

    In the real world, any locomotive should be mountable by an engineer and operable with the insertion of a reverser handle. The more advanced users have already modified their activities and thinned their Trainset folder to replicate that same ability inside the sim. That way, when the activity calls on changing cabs, all of your engines are suitably equipped.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Northwest Lake Ontario
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Exactly what I did back when I first got into MSTS. I do prototype.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->