Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: The longer i make my train the more the cars fade to being completely white.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    569

    Default The longer i make my train the more the cars fade to being completely white.

    I'm having a weird issue with Goku's consist editor. The longer I make my train the more the cars and or loco's fade to being completely white, I don't understand why its doing this it never did on windows 7 but is now doing it on windows 10 I'm just wondering if anybody else is or has dealt with this issue.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    fogDensity = 0.01 in settings.txt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    569

    Default

    do I find that in the tsre folder or somewhere else?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    569

    Default

    If its in that folder i tried to change it but it says i need to be a administrator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chilla View Post
    If its in that folder i tried to change it but it says i need to be a administrator

    Sounds like you installed TRSE in one of the Program Files folders.
    Charles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    569

    Default

    Okay i did what was said it didnt do anything to fix the problem .How do i take a picture of the issue in the consist editor so i can show you guys or gals what im talking about?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chilla View Post
    Okay i did what was said it didnt do anything to fix the problem .How do i take a picture of the issue in the consist editor so i can show you guys or gals what im talking about?
    Assuming Win 7 or later: App named "Snipping Tool" or the newer app "Snip & Sketch" Both come with Windows. Snip then Save as JPG then insert into post.

    Question: When (how many items in consist) does the problem appear?
    Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,759

    Default

    Assuming in your OP that you mean that the display of the consist at the bottom of the TSRE window is what is showing gray.

    Have created a consist of over 3000 units that is 57 KM long and all items are showing OK. Thake for ever to scroll throubgh. ;-)
    Charles

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chilla View Post
    Okay i did what was said it didnt do anything to fix the problem .How do i take a picture of the issue in the consist editor so i can show you guys or gals what im talking about?


    You must delete the # at the start of the fogdensity line. # makes it like a comment line

    For future reference, screenshots can be taken anytime by holding down the windows key and hitting PrntScrn key. Screens land in your Pictures folder

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    569

    Default

    I figured it out guys thanks for all the help I really appreciate it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->