Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Troubles for a new TRSE user

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    carmel valley, ca, us.
    Posts
    214

    Default Troubles for a new TRSE user

    Hello folks,
    It's been challenging, but I have managed to install TSRE and have a look around, and it is very impressive, indeed.
    My issue may be related to my long term use of Conbuilder, where one is able to check and alter consists in activities, while being able to view the player and all the AI traffic, and even loose consists.
    I've so far been unable to find player or AI consists in TSRE, only loose consists. When I attempt to click on "activity consists", nothing happens, and if anything does, it is loose consists that pops up.
    Is there a way to access player and AI consists here?

    Another issue.....when I attempted to use the help tab, I got only error messages, nothing was there.

    Thanks for looking....I have great hopes for this program...it is huge to be able to see all equipment contemplated for a run, especially as compared to doing it blind over at Conbuilder.

    AA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,026

    Default

    I can find the player, AI and loose consists by looking inside the act file.
    Some you have to dig for.
    I like to check the rolling stock before I run an activity.

    Player consist:-

    Act file,
    Player_Service_Definition ( "EB BNSF SD60M's APW"

    Service file,
    Train_Config ( "BNSF SD60M's APW" )

    This is the consist file BNSF SD60M's APW.con
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agentatascadero View Post
    I've so far been unable to find player or AI consists in TSRE, only loose consists. When I attempt to click on "activity consists", nothing happens, and if anything does, it is loose consists that pops up.
    I had the same question lately; an answer can be found at the TRSE-forum: http://www.onrails.eu/viewtopic.php?...1&p=1043#p1043

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    733

    Default

    I've kept ConBuilder and use it to easily identify the names of the Player and AI consists which I then seek out and amend as necessary using TSRE Consist Editor. (which, if I'm honest. could be a lot more user-friendly)
    Dell Desktop. Intel i5 3.3 CPU. 8GB RAM. Nvidia GTX 1050Ti 4GB graphics. Windows Pro 64bit. RailDriver. Partridge in a pear tree...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,369

    Default

    Hi,
    Goku's reply makes sense as, usually, the only location which specifies Loose Consists is the .act file.

    As an alternative to using ConBuilder, MSTS_Actman may be used to list the files, including consists, used by a specified activity - use the "Selected Activity Files Used" button.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    carmel valley, ca, us.
    Posts
    214

    Default

    Thanks for the replies, guys. It appears TSRE "needs help" when it comes to finding the correct consists to work with, I found Conbuilder to be a big help in this area, but will also check out MSTS_Actman. I'm finding this process tedious, but, to be able to see what you're about to place in a consist is very helpful.....especially as compared to my old routine.....select items "blind" from CB, then have to run the activity in order to see what I had done.

    AA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,740

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agentatascadero View Post
    Hello folks,
    ................
    I've so far been unable to find player or AI consists in TSRE, only loose consists. When I attempt to click on "activity consists", nothing happens, and if anything does, it is loose consists that pops up.
    Is there a way to access player and AI consists here?

    ......................

    AA
    Seems like I already answered that question either in this forum or on Goku's forum. BUT I cannot find it. And I cannot remember how it is done w/o having TSRE-CE running. We are on vacation and I only have my Surface Go with me. I can and have run ORTS on the Surface but with the limited HD space I do not care to keep a copy of my TS installs on it. So no reason to have TSRE on the Surface either. Will try to remember to post here when we get back home in 5 days.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    carmel valley, ca, us.
    Posts
    214

    Default

    Thank you...will stand by.

    AA

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Corunna ON
    Posts
    58

    Default

    On the "Show:" line you should have a choice of "Consists" or "Activity Consists". Selecting "Consists" should give you a list of all consists in your MSTS Consist folder. Are you saying that there is no choice to select "Consists"? If so, check that you are selecting the correct folder containing Trainset when you start to open TSRE-CE (c:1msts in my case). Don't know if this helps or not.

    Don

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Corunna ON
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Just noticed should have said "correct folder containing Trains" not Trainset.

    Don

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->