Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Open Rails v1.4 is here

  1. #1

    Default Open Rails v1.4 is here

    Following on from the thread Stable Version - Open Rails 1.4 - Coming soon, I am very pleased to announce that Stable Version 1.4 of Open Rails is now released.

    Details have been posted on Elvas Tower here and there is also a 4-minute video on YouTube.

    A big "thank you" to the guys that make this possible; admins, coders, testers, bug reporters and everyone in the community who gives us feedback.
    Chris Jakeman


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjakeman View Post
    Following on from the thread Stable Version - Open Rails 1.4 - Coming soon, I am very pleased to announce that Stable Version 1.4 of Open Rails is now released.......
    Thanks for the H/U, Chris. I've been using Monogame for a couple of years and will now try the regular version once again.

    One query....why on earth was the video done in low-rez (480)?!!
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  3. #3

    Default

    Been using the weekly Testing versions, but still very happy to see an "official" version arrive to serve as a new foundation.

    There have been massive improvements to the sim since v1.3, especially in the behind-the-scenes physics, and in graphics performance. Some new commands for AI in TT mode. There is a lot added, an f-ton of work performed. Frankly, the video doesn't do justice for the update.

    Thanks a million to all involved. The effort is truly appreciated.

    "My dog got loose once, what I did was show him his leash & he came running back, thinking it was time for a walk - stupid dog."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,207

    Default

    An excellent upgrade. With the ability to use Reshade, I can now retire Monogame. Thank you for your continual efforts.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hanover Park, Il., USA.
    Posts
    9,454

    Default

    This is where I have been getting confused - does this new 1.4 release of OR render MG obsolete?
    Neil

    Here at home, in the railroad mayhem capital of the world.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,084

    Default

    Pretty sure that stable 1.4 is now based on the monogame version.

    So no need to carry on using the monogame test versions.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    UK.
    Posts
    755

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    Pretty sure that stable 1.4 is now based on the monogame version.

    So no need to carry on using the monogame test versions.

    Mike.
    But as a RailDriver user Mike I need that tab on the MG options screen which is missing on v1.4....
    Dell Desktop. Intel i5 3.3 CPU. 8GB RAM. Nvidia GTX 1050Ti 4GB graphics. Windows Pro 64bit. RailDriver. Partridge in a pear tree...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Petaluma, CA, USA.
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I've been using MG v105 while running the old Cripple Creek railroad route. Just noticed that with OR 1.4 almost all the mine tailings piles are missing. With MG v105 they are there as well as viewing within TSRE. Curious.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,084

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by niknak View Post
    But as a RailDriver user Mike I need that tab on the MG options screen which is missing on v1.4....
    Yeah fair play if you use Raildriver. I don't buddy, so would not have noticed the missing tab.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    95

    Default

    I posted this over on Elvas Tower last night but no response yet.

    I just upgraded to version 1.4. I fired up an activity on MLT Sandpatch and the audio is making a popping or static noise. I closed out 1.4 and loaded up the same activity with latest Monogame version I have installed (108) and the popping/static sound is gone. I then loaded up an activity on Mullan Pass using version 1.4 and the same sound issues persisited. They're not present on Monogame. Any ideas on what would be causing that sound on 1.4? I have been a stictly Monogame user since May 2020 and it looks like I will stick with it until this sound issue is figured out

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->