Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Little issue with OR 1.4 version..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,537

    Default Little issue with OR 1.4 version..

    I had the previous OR 1.3 stable, as I have no issues, whatsoever, as now I am using 1.4 and been getting slammed with errors. All i just simply did is a fresh install, it removed off the 1.3 stuff, and restart new activities, (since I know the 1.4 wont take saved files from v 1.3) and I get this popup, "SharpDX.SharpDXException" error as I will provide the screenioe and zip file.

    I am using Windows 7 Full version 64 bit
    Intel Dual processor Xeons 3.6Ghz (2 processors)
    16GB of memory

    Rest of it is listed in my crash report..


    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dedwa15237; 10-19-2021 at 08:29 PM.
    Dave Edwards


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,044

    Default

    Hi Dave,

    >Video = NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500 (0.3 GB RAM) (nvlddmkm 9.18.13.745)

    Errors like this on the internet point to video card/driver problems.
    I don't think the current OR can run with that little video ram.

    You could try a different nvidia driver though.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,537

    Default

    Hi Derek, the NVidia I have shown has plenty of RAM and drivers updated. What I don’t understand that the latest OR 1,3xxx just before the 1.4 was released it works fine. Made it through without a hiccup. Now with 1.4 it started to spew errors. Oddly I just recently replaced the NVIDIA GTX550Ti ( with 3GB of RAM) but it’s much older than the advanced Quattro card it works like a charm with v1.4 OR. I am still scratching my head. Why? I assume it has to be the OR source code issue with reading the Quattros

    Thanks
    Dave

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Doreen, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,044

    Default

    1.3 did not use sharpdx, it used MS dx.
    Sharpdx needs more memory than the quattro card has.

    OR reads the quattro fine as shown by

    Video = NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500 (0.3 GB RAM) (nvlddmkm 9.18.13.745)
    Display = \\.\DISPLAY1 (1920 x 1080, 32-bit, primary, 0 x 0)

    Note quattro has 0.3GB ram
    550ti has 3GB ram
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,537

    Default

    Checked and chocked out the Quattro, plopped the 550TI I have, and "loaned the GT740SC with 2GB memory"... flawless.. Errors poofed and vanished.. Thanks for helping out.. Should make notes that older vid cards like Quattro will not work.. (under 1GB I mean) with OR 1.4 update.

    Thanks again..
    Last edited by dedwa15237; 10-20-2021 at 10:04 PM.
    Dave Edwards


  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dedwa15237 View Post
    Should make notes that older vid cards like Quattro will not work.. (under 1GB I mean) with OR 1.4 update.
    Thanks for this useful feedback. I've updated the details on the website to reflect that 0.3GB graphics RAM was not enough.
    Would be nice to establish a definitive minimum though.

    2021-10-22 20_45_11-Open Rails - Learn - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) — Mozilla Firefox.jpg
    Chris Jakeman


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjakeman View Post
    Thanks for this useful feedback. I've updated the details on the website to reflect that 0.3GB graphics RAM was not enough.
    Would be nice to establish a definitive minimum though.

    2021-10-22 20_45_11-Open Rails - Learn - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) — Mozilla Firefox.jpg

    Video = NVIDIA GeForce GT 430 (1.0 GB RAM)
    Works fine.
    Charles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere south...
    Posts
    2,537

    Default

    Anything above 0.3GB--> to 1GB or more will work fine.. Below 0.3 will not.. Like an instance, a 256MB or 512MB video card... I have a 512.. so 512 is calculated as 0.3GB..

    Dave


    Quote Originally Posted by crstagg View Post
    Video = NVIDIA GeForce GT 430 (1.0 GB RAM)
    Works fine.
    Dave Edwards


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->