Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Problem installing bin on WIN 7 professional

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,255

    Default Problem installing bin on WIN 7 professional

    I am trying to install MSTS as a backup for my original installation on another 7 machine but do not seem able to get BIN installed.
    Which version should I use,and do I need to modify the original MSTS (which has installed happily to the root "C" drive).If so,whixh downloads (available on Steam4me should I use and in which order).
    Or can I simply copy the working version from the original to the new.(including all the other files it installs)
    I should add that when I try to make the path from the shortcut ...train.exe-mem2048, it complains it is not a valid path although it works fine in the original machine (I may have not typed the path correctly here,but it is correct on the computer,checked several times.I know you will all say I should use OR,but I just cannot get on with it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    I suspect that should be "...train.exe -mem2048" with a space between "exe" and "-mem"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,438

    Default

    Hi Jon & Peter,
    .... also, if there are quotes around the train.exe path, they MUST NOT be around the parameters :
    Example : "T:\MSTS\Train Simulator\train.exe" -mem:2048

    Not forgetting the ':' between 'mem' and '2048'.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    Are you installing MSTS from the disc on the new machine or just trying to add a copy from the other machine?
    Jim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Stalinist,broke United Kingdom (Hey buddy,can you spare �1.3 trillion?))
    Posts
    2,255

    Default

    From the disc.I suspect I got the path wrong,my eyesight not so good these days,I missed the space and it is so long since I installed BIN ! I am looking for the file which provides the popup when you try to change cabs.On the original,I found it and corrected the spelling of "break" to "brake".Damned if I can find it now!

    Thank you all for the replies,i will go back to it ,but which bin?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tujunga Calif (Senile City)
    Posts
    5,940

    Default

    After you installed from the disc did you install the MSTS 1.2 update? Thats required for Bin. I think the last version of BIN was 1.8
    Jim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->