Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Xtrack Switches?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    393

    Cool Xtrack Switches?

    Hi,
    We are making the switch from Scalerail to Xtrack and we are finding this
    very interesting .Now where are the Track Switches in Xtrack like in
    Scalerail. Maybe we are not smart to see all new Xtrack Ideas.
    Please is some of all Trainsimmes can help.

    Arno

  2. #2

    Default

    XTracks uses "Pnt" instead of "Swt" for their file naming. Most won't line up exactly because the geometry is slightly different.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    393

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eolesen View Post
    XTracks uses "Pnt" instead of "Swt" for their file naming. Most won't line up exactly because the geometry is slightly different.
    How is the Xtracks switches showing when you laying tracks ,like Scalerail!
    Maybe I'm too dumm?
    Please explain!

    Arno

  4. #4

    Default

    They shouldn't be any different to place using TSRE. My warning is that the radius and length won't be a one for one replacement.

    It's been over ten years since I had XTracks installed, so l don't know if I can explain anything more specifically.

    Sent from my SM-G981U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    A little OT, but I was wondering if there was any preference in the community towards Xtracks or Scalerail?

    For the few routes I have built I have always used Xtracks because that is what I am familiar with, but have wondered if I was missing out on anything by not using Scalerail.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    393

    Default

    jonpd and eolesen.
    Thank you for all the advice,this items I dont need!
    Looking for all the switches "Manual or others"
    How there showing in OpenRail when use "G" nothing is happen, so how is
    showing in Xtracks in Scalerail either you use all switches High or Low Tap.
    but not in Xtracks...
    Yes some PNT Switches are showing with a High Flag.

    My english writing is not very good to explan all this.

    Arno

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi Arno,

    In Open Rails all switches are manual!

    You MUST be in Manual Mode (Ctrl+M toggles manual/Activity Mode) in order to change switches with:

    1. The keyboard 'G' key, (Shift+G to change the switch BEHIND the train.

    2. Left Click on the F8 screen indicator and

    3. Left Click on the switch itself in the Sim.

    This is all detailed in the Open Rails Manual.

    regards,
    ............Vince ..............
    ...... Author NECv4 .......
    .... LIRR BUILD PHOTOS ....
    ...... Eschew Obsfucation ......

    On the The Statue of Liberty in New York Harbor there is a Tablet. On it is written:
    "Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
    the wretched refuse of your teeming shore, send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
    I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Odessa,TX
    Posts
    393

    Cool

    Hi Vince,
    All Switches in OpenRail is fully understand,what my question is TSRE you have no straight
    showing the Switches with High or Low Bow like in Scalerail.
    In Xtracks you must show Switches with no affect the Bow like in Scalerail.
    TSRE and Xtracks is handling the Switches different?

    Again Thanks Vince!

    Arno

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    617

    Default

    With XTracks the switchstands are a separate piece. Non-operating switchstands are placed like any scenery item.
    If you want to use operating switchstands they will have to be in the sigcfg and sigscr files and they are placed as a signal.
    That's a little harder to accomplish but it's doable.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Here's what it looks like as signal placement in TSRE.



    Jovet's switchstands that come with the Monon, and a couple others, are probably the best and easiest to customize.
    Last edited by rdayt; 11-05-2021 at 10:45 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
-->