Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: RW Enhancer 2 Utility

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,492

    Default RW Enhancer 2 Utility

    https://www.rwcentral.com/store/prod...rw-enhancer-2/

    I might buy it just for the improved HUD.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bloomington, Indiana
    Posts
    560

    Default

    Looks very cool, BUT the site says it's an ALPHA release. Follows the recent trend of software companies releasing software before testing and debugging is anywhere near finished. Start the cash flow before the product is completed. You get to pay for the "privilege" of being an alpha tester. Personally, I don't want to waste my free time with buggy software, work for the software company without getting paid, ahem. And who knows how stable RW Enhancer 2 may be at this stage?

    That said, it would be a great TS add-on if it does all they say it can.
    Last edited by ftldave; 12-22-2021 at 02:02 PM. Reason: add txt
    - FTLDave

    "Research is what I'm doing when I don't know what I'm doing." - Wernher von Braun


    "A software suggestion is not a valid answer to a configuration/troubleshooting question." - Timelmer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I've been using it for a few days with no problems and I like it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sycamore, IL
    Posts
    256

    Default

    It appears to be pretty nice and stable at this point. I got it back at the beginning and it was kind of buggy but with the latest updates it seems to be working fine and really improves optics.

  5. #5

    Default

    Beta. Enough said. I'll play wait and see. Wait and see if it gets fully developed. Too many payware venders are going with beta releases. As ftldave said, why pay to be a beta tester of product that ends up not being fully developed and full of bugs?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,492

    Default

    Purchased it yesterday, well worth having.
    Yma O Hyd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA.
    Posts
    946

    Default

    Purchased it yesterday. How do you get any US Routes to show up in the Routes? All I get is British Routes.
    HP Omen Obelisk Desktop, i7-8700, GeForce RTX 2080, Windows 10 Pro

    Dave Horton
    Las Vegas, NV

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,492

    Default

    I only have UK routes installed Dave, so not sure. There is a filter for different country of origin, for both the DRIVE & CONTENT EXPLORER options.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA.
    Posts
    946

    Default

    Mike,
    I must have missed the Filter for that. I will have to look again. Thanks for answering.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,492

    Default

    Very welcome Dave, my filter if i use the drop down tab.

    Which is near the top left of screen in both sections of the tool.

    Only shows the UK option and nothing else.

    But hopefully yours will show the US flag, as an option.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •