Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: A question about an error on Scenic.

  1. #1

    Default A question about an error on Scenic.

    Warning: Signal referenced in .w file -12819 14715 as TrItem 146 not present in .tdb file

    Is this a known problem, i have reinstalled the route 3 times and it persists.?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    706

    Default

    Looks to me like you have a stray signal that should be attached to the track somewhere but isn't.
    I found one once that was a couple hundred feet in the sky.
    TSRE is good at finding these and allowing you to delete it or you can use the Autofix option.
    Shouldn't be too hard to deal with.

    Randy

    I went ahead and pulled it up.
    scenic.JPG

    Looks like there is more than one.
    Last edited by rdayt; 12-28-2021 at 05:29 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdayt View Post
    Looks to me like you have a stray signal that should be attached to the track somewhere but isn't.
    I found one once that was a couple hundred feet in the sky.
    TSRE is good at finding these and allowing you to delete it or you can use the Autofix option.
    Shouldn't be too hard to deal with.

    Randy

    I went ahead and pulled it up.
    scenic.JPG

    Looks like there is more than one.
    Have you noted any adverse consequences to removing these signals...not being a route builder I wonder why they are in the route? I've had the same warnings, always wondered what was going on.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    706

    Default

    Maybe they're used as a static object somewhere.
    I've been pointing at the wrong place when I click and didn't notice till later.
    Several ways to do it. Not sure.
    I've never had a route go bad because I used Autofix. Only one way to find out.

    Randy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdayt View Post
    ...
    I've never had a route go bad because I used Autofix. Only one way to find out.

    Randy
    Not much can happen...keep multiple backups of everything. Only way to safely esperiment ( intentional speeling [sic] ) in this hobby. Thank you sir, for the answers. I like to keep the log uncluttered, so when I really have to diagnose something, I'm not plowing through a bunch of irrelephant ( those logs can get BIG, if you don't watch out ) information.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,848

    Default

    Its a lack of synchronization issue between world file and track database. The coordinates placed the signal at the signaled crossover east of the wenatchee amtrak platform. There are 4 signals but only 3 red triangles when the area is loaded in the RE. The trouble signal is the eastbound on the north track. Luckily it is at the end of the eastbound run so its no biggie if you keep eastbounds approaching Appleyard on the south track

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,724

    Default

    Thanks for that geepster, appears to be outta my skill set...leave well enough alone.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  8. #8

    Default

    I was wondering if anyone knows how to move to the location of the error using TSRE error window?
    I want to go to the error location to see with my own eyes what it looks like but can not figure out how to jump there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •