Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Missing tiles

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,371

    Default Missing tiles

    As I am plugging away on track laying, and loading maps, I came across this issue. Either a missing tile, or corrupt tile. Not even sure how to find out which one it is. I loaded up the route again in TSRE and same issue.

    Is there something easy to fix or is this something that may be an issue I cannot fix.

    https://i.imgur.com/LPZNEX4.png

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,371

    Default

    So I pushed the tracks up to this tile. Loaded up ORTS to run, and it appears the tile is there, and is fine. So, TSRE issue, and im not entirely sure why, or how to fix this.

    (direct link, for some reason the coded link for the forum won't work correctly)

    https://i.imgur.com/WeHCQb1.png
    https://i.imgur.com/LPZNEX4.png

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lubec ME USA
    Posts
    572

    Default

    I have seen this working on my Downeaster route and I found that if I zoomed out and went over the area the scenery would suddenly pop back into view.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,371

    Default

    Nope, this isn't a missing scenery issue, I have not laid out any scenery in this area yet for my route.
    This is a tile issue itself within TSRE for some reason. I found that another person has this issue, and it was all I found. No resolution to the problem. Just a few tricks that didn't work for the guy with the issue, and didn't work for me.
    The tile shows in ORTS just fine, but does not and will not appear in TSRE, just the white block you see in the first picture.

    It's very irritating to come across these issues with absolutely no fix and no idea where to even look, and with zero help on this forum.

    Sean, who originally did the demex work for me for this route, is also looking into it, as he has far more experience than I do when it comes to routes.

    Just figured maybe someone here would have some knowledge with the TSRE problems.
    https://i.imgur.com/LPZNEX4.png

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,371

    Default

    At this point, I am simply talking to myself and solving this on my own, so maybe this can be used for future if someone else also has this problem.

    I booted up my old laptop, which still has MSTS/ORTS installed, as well as the older versions of TSRE. I copy and pasted my route onto an external, and transferred it onto the older laptop. Booted up TSRE5 v0.6951, went to the tile, and it actually shows up.

    Oddly, I tried this in both TSRE5_v0.699 and TSRE5_v0.7.002 with no success, on my newer laptop which is the one I am currently working on.

    Unfortunetly it doesn't appear V0.6951 is still available on the TSRE page, so I will try to transfer this file and it's folder onto my new laptop and see if that will do the trick.
    https://i.imgur.com/LPZNEX4.png

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    Nah, not talking to yourself, I usually read almost all the threads I can...this TSRE behavior is peculiar, but I have no route building experience, so I note the thread just in case someone else posts something and I can refer them to this, it might be helpful.

    Vince might see it, he's got lot's of time with TSRE.
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,371

    Default

    Boom, fixed! The tile shows up!
    I copied my entire TSRE_RE folder from my old computer, and plugged it into my new computer. Loaded up V0.6951 in this folder, found my route, loaded that up, went to the tile, and it now appears.

    So, Now. Let's compare notes of the current TSRE "settings" and the old "settings" and maybe someone here can find this problem. Because to be fair, the settings of these just have me all sorts of lost!

    From V0.6951:
    -----------------------------
    #consoleOutput = false

    # folder główny train sim

    gameRoot = C:/MSTS
    #gameRoot = C:/MSTS
    #gameRoot = C:/MSTS

    # nazwa trasy (folderu) do wczytania

    #routeName = cmk
    #routeName = bbb
    #routeName = poznan_tram
    #routeName = bkd2
    #routeName = usa2l
    #routeName = www
    #routeName = traska
    #routeName = aaa
    #routeName = ICE-HB
    #routeName = tutorial
    #routeName = Warszawa - Kraków
    routeName = Reda-Hel_ver11

    # optional start tile
    #startTileX = -5306
    #startTileY = 14961

    # route edit
    #createNewIfNotExist = true
    writeEnabled = true
    writeTDB = true
    #deleteTrWatermarks = true
    #deleteViewDbSpheres = true
    useQuadTree = false


    # geo data
    geoPath = C:/hgst

    imageMapsUrl =

    # misc
    #systemTheme = true
    #colorConView = #FF0000
    #colorShapeView = #00FF00
    #toolsHidden = true
    usenNumPad = true
    tileLod = 2
    objectLod = 4000
    maxObjLag = 10
    allowObjLag = 1000
    #cameraFov = 20.0
    warningBox = true
    leaveTrackShapeAfterDelete = false
    #renderTrItems = true
    #useImperial = false
    ---------------------------

    From V0.7.002:
    ---------------------------
    consoleOutput = false

    # main directory of your game data
    gameRoot = D:/MSTS

    # route directory name to load on startup by default
    routeName = asdasasdasd1233

    # optional start tile
    #startTileX = -5306
    #startTileY = 14961

    # route edit
    #createNewIfNotExist = true
    writeEnabled = true
    writeTDB = true
    #deleteTrWatermarks = true
    #deleteViewDbSpheres = true

    # geo data
    geoPath = F:/hgst

    # misc
    #systemTheme = true
    #colorConView = #FF0000
    #colorShapeView = #00FF00
    #toolsHidden = true
    usenNumPad = true
    tileLod = 2
    objectLod = 4000
    maxObjLag = 10
    allowObjLag = 1000
    #cameraFov = 20.0
    leaveTrackShapeAfterDelete = false
    #renderTrItems = true
    #useImperial = false
    #ortsEngEnable = false
    #oglDefaultLineWidth = 2
    shadowsEnabled = 1
    #shadowMapSize = 8192
    #textureQuality = 4
    ignoreMissingGlobalShapes = true
    snapableOnlyRot = false
    imageMapsUrl =
    #AASamples = 16
    #mapImageResolution = 2048
    #cameraStickToTerrain = true
    #mouseSpeed = 0.1
    #mainWindowLayout = W
    #ceindowLayout = CU1
    #useQuadTree = false
    #fogColor = #D0D0FF
    #fogDensity = 0.5
    #defaultElevationBox = 0
    #defaultMoveStep = 0.25
    ------------------


    Removed my image map access key for, obvious reasons.
    https://i.imgur.com/LPZNEX4.png

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    success, yes!
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •