Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: cabs not showing up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mill Creek Washington
    Posts
    35

    Default cabs not showing up

    i aliased a cab for a sd70mac and changed things in the .eng file but when i go into the cab view of the loco its not there

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,512

    Default

    If you're looking for some help. more information is essential!!
    Which loco - please give download file name
    Which cabview - please give download file name
    The readme which came with the cabview may have given some instructions regarding modifying the .eng file. What have you changed?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mill Creek Washington
    Posts
    35

    Default

    this is the cab view file https://dts2.trainsim.com/download.php?fn=shremdc1.zip, and this is the loco file i trying to put the cab in #9423 https://dts2.trainsim.com/download.php?fn=sd70mac.zip. i have only changed the things the readme.txt file said.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,152

    Default

    Why don't you attach the file that you have changed, we may pick up what you have done wrong.
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mill Creek Washington
    Posts
    35

    Default

    how do i attach the .eng and .cvf files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,152

    Default

    reply,
    go advanced,
    manage attachments,

    You will have to zip the files to attach them.
    Cheers
    Derek

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mill Creek Washington
    Posts
    35

    Default

    here you go
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,152

    Default

    The cab is the same as default - dash9?

    The cvf file is not mentioned in the eng file?
    Cheers
    Derek

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Location
    Mill Creek Washington
    Posts
    35

    Default

    oh must have forgot to click save, and it still doesn't work
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta,Canada
    Posts
    103

    Default

    According to the zip files that you're showing us, you don't even have the right cvf file in the engine file. Engine cab file has a EMD-SD70MAC-BN.cvf, but the SHR ALIAS file has EMD-SD60M-BN

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •