Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 90

Thread: What OTTO can or can't do?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Orlando, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,940

    Default

    No I haven't purchased as I'm trying to figure things out as a potential customer. I couldn't see the screenshot that well so I'll see if I can borrow an XML to take a look at all the options.

    So Barstow can be run from the dispatch screen. If I ran a train that was destined for BAR would it find an available track to enter on arrival? I'm curious because a bowl doesn't always need to be trimmed. There are tricks I know of how to report capacity in the bowl tracks in Run8V2 by using dummy industries. They would report to the switch list and from there can be stored as data in a matrix in Google Sheets. We used it all the time.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Orlando, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SurvivorSean View Post
    No I haven't purchased as I'm trying to figure things out as a potential customer. I couldn't see the screenshot that well so I'll see if I can borrow an XML to take a look at all the options.

    So Barstow can be run from the dispatch screen. If I ran a train that was destined for BAR would it find an available track to enter on arrival? I'm curious because a bowl doesn't always need to be trimmed. There are tricks I know of how to report capacity in the bowl tracks in Run8V2 by using dummy industries. They would report to the switch list and from there can be stored as data in a matrix in Google Sheets. We used it all the time.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Yes if the tags are in the config OTTO will put an inbound train into the next empty recieving slot, waycross will as well, now its up to you after the trains stop to get rid of them or trim them

    also we now have fully functional AEI capability and the reports are located at C:\Run8Studios\Run8 Train Simulator V3\Content\V3Routes\Regions\HRS_Southeast\AEI or whatever region you are in with complete car reporting

    all defect detectors act as AEI as well, however they are labeled differently in the folder

    here is a sample of a GP40 passing a detector
    Code:
    <AEI_Report xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
      <scannername>Detector 755.4_0</scannername>
      <trainsymbol>None</trainsymbol>
      <trainspeedmph>030</trainspeedmph>
      <totalaxles>4</totalaxles>
      <totalloads>0</totalloads>
      <totalmtys>0</totalmtys>
      <totaltons>0</totaltons>
      <trainlengthft>59</trainlengthft>
      <reportdata>
        <AEI_Report_UnitData>
          <equipmentype>Loco</equipmentype>
          <direction>Fwd</direction>
          <sequence />
          <roadname>CSXT</roadname>
          <unitnumber>6490</unitnumber>
          <isloaded>true</isloaded>
          <destinationtag />
        </AEI_Report_UnitData>
      </reportdata>
    </AEI_Report>

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,940

    Default

    You know I remember hearing somehting about that a while back. I had no idea that was added in. Should be pretty easy for me to write a parser to filter the data into a report. I assume this has an XML record for every piece of rolling stock passing it not just the lead unit.

    That is some really cool s*it!

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Orlando, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SurvivorSean View Post
    You know I remember hearing somehting about that a while back. I had no idea that was added in. Should be pretty easy for me to write a parser to filter the data into a report. I assume this has an XML record for every piece of rolling stock passing it not just the lead unit.

    That is some really cool s*it!

    Thanks

    Sean
    its one file per train and lists everything

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,940

    Default

    So another video I was watching (it's hard to find them) was Russian I believe. He had Otto on and was calling to depart West Colton. I noticed the mainlines lined up for him but not the yard latter (which I believe is controlled remotely by the DS board).

    I understand trains will arrive in a major yard, but will they depart and get the switches before the exit signal (remote switches not to be confused with any hand switches).

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,940

    Default

    Opps sorry for repeating that in another thread (I've been asking that same question on multiple forums and got confused). I do have a new question regarding the AEI you mentioned.

    The AEI file that is created you said was one file per train. What happens if the Random AI spawner creates another train with the same ID? If I recall the trains do have random tags on them and could be different lengths. So if 2 M-SDGBAR were spawned then the newest one would overwrite it even if it's not too far behind?

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Orlando, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SurvivorSean View Post
    Opps sorry for repeating that in another thread (I've been asking that same question on multiple forums and got confused). I do have a new question regarding the AEI you mentioned.

    The AEI file that is created you said was one file per train. What happens if the Random AI spawner creates another train with the same ID? If I recall the trains do have random tags on them and could be different lengths. So if 2 M-SDGBAR were spawned then the newest one would overwrite it even if it's not too far behind?

    Thanks

    Sean
    overwrites

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,940

    Default

    I see it's the actual detector location as well. I'll find a way to make it work

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SurvivorSean View Post
    Opps sorry for repeating that in another thread (I've been asking that same question on multiple forums and got confused). I do have a new question regarding the AEI you mentioned.

    The AEI file that is created you said was one file per train. What happens if the Random AI spawner creates another train with the same ID? If I recall the trains do have random tags on them and could be different lengths. So if 2 M-SDGBAR were spawned then the newest one would overwrite it even if it's not too far behind?

    Thanks

    Sean
    Sean... Each train that goes over the AEI or Detector overwrites each train. So in all the routes the Detector spits out the file to the AEI folder. Now in Southern California the Bakersfield Sub has a working AEI reader the only one of the Sub in real life . Selkirk / Mohawk the Detectors spit it out to the AEI and also on the A Line and Waycross but also the SE routes have working AEI readers. Each train that goes over these points sends a file to the AEI folder.
    Work Safe play hard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •