Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 90

Thread: What OTTO can or can't do?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,939

    Default What OTTO can or can't do?

    So I've managed to read the AI DS manual. Nothing new here from what I've noticed so far in various YouTube. It's going to be more limited than a human and that's totally understandable.

    But it's functionality or lack of certain features that will make or break how I want to opearte as real as it gets with limited or no other players.

    I'll start with the spawn points. AI spawns from what I understand used to have local traffic flags. The thing is anything coming to BAR for my liking would have to have a set of tags to move it elsewhere or retagging an entire train would be necessary. The other way around this is dummy industries representing the various end locations which worked well in V2 as a local train. Will these trains simply start moving on spawn under AI control once set? In other words I know it's not a schedule unfortunately like TD3 and is still what I affectionally call the not so random bingo ball picker. It could spawn anything based on probability even repeat trains. Not sure if the randomness (or lack of) has improved as before it used to be a pattern.

    But say I want to spawn one of my own trains. From what I understand you no longer have access to edit your own trains in XML and that the only XML file I believe has to do with routing. Can this train under an OTTO territory simply take off or do I have to set each train I spawn manually as an AI first?

    In the journey I understand some trains will do weird stuff like trying to overtake a train that it can't blocking an opposing main. At least that is what the Depot live stream said yesterday as I was watching it. Again not a big deal. What I'm curious about here is if a train has work at say a Mojave. I understand it's not going to swith itself as that is pretty advanced. But can you have intermediate stops that would allow a human to go out switch it, put it back to AI, and it goes on it's way to the next destination?

    Now with the end of the lines. I would imagine these trains will run off the end of a territory. But some of the ends will take it into yards such as Barstow, or smaller like Mojave. Assuming I was controlling and keeping track of what was going on in Barstow, I would imagine I can line a train into a receiving track of my choice on approach. Perhaps it's even more advanced but I'm not sure the answer to that.

    Any answers is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,029

    Default

    I think there's a lot of figuring out to be done. I've posed a similar question at the Depot regarding trains which actually terminate or even start at a yard or location within the Run 8 operational area. What does the despatcher do with a train bound for (say) West Colton? The short answer is, no-one seems to know! There are already reports over there of it doing strange things at Corcoran. So it seems the AI is best suited to trains that simply need to run on and off the territory, rather than stop to work or terminate. The player will probably need to relieve the AI of duty approaching their destination to get where they want to go.
    Vern.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,939

    Default

    I did manage to see the Busy Barstow save game in action with a train coming in. Poor guy couldn't figure out how to gain control of Barstow. But I remember there was a way to do that. Even a point a to b that terminates in a yard is very interesting.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North of Adelaide South Australia
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Originally Posted by SurvivorSean

    But it's functionality or lack of certain features that will make or break how I want to opearte as real as it gets with limited or no other players
    Sean - I posted my thoughts on your forum about certain features that I wanted to see and be able to operate in V3 and the lack off those features that is probaly still limiting the player from full realistic operations.

    Cheers

    James

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,939

    Default

    Thanks James I'll check that out. Looks like Discord is down right now. Is that where you posted it.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North of Adelaide South Australia
    Posts
    172

    Default

    ^ Sean it's on your rts.freeforums.

    Cheers

    James

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,939

    Default

    Haven't been to my forum in ages

    I agree with what you are saying. You should share it here as there are others hiding in the bushes that are with you on this one.
    Potential yes. Missed opporunity, yep!

    All the cool stuff they added including an AI dispatcher (not expected), operations has never been one that is as real as it gets.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    I think there's a lot of figuring out to be done. I've posed a similar question at the Depot regarding trains which actually terminate or even start at a yard or location within the Run 8 operational area. What does the despatcher do with a train bound for (say) West Colton? The short answer is, no-one seems to know! There are already reports over there of it doing strange things at Corcoran. So it seems the AI is best suited to trains that simply need to run on and off the territory, rather than stop to work or terminate. The player will probably need to relieve the AI of duty approaching their destination to get where they want to go.
    Vern there is alot to grasp in this V3 and there will always be those that are never happy. All the nice features in V3 way out way what might have no been in but I'll take what they have done and think positive.

    Remember Otto is not human and Otto will do some strange things to our human minds and logic.

    A train going to WC will line it's self into the WC receiving yard and relinquish, same as Barstow yard
    Work Safe play hard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,939

    Default

    Well the thing is I'm one of those minority players who are very interested in operations. When you mention a train going into WC will line itself into WC receiving and reqlinquish just like BAR. That is cool, and I'm curious if say I was a YM at BAR do I control the switches to let that train in or is Otto capable of yarding the train to whatever available track there is.

    I'm sure those answers will eventually be known. But I'm looking for whatever info that I can digest. The schedule is a bummer, but not the end of the world.

    Dummy locations such as all those that would be humped in BAR can probably still be created. The AI dispatcher not being human is totally understandable and should be expected.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Orlando, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    One of the Main things to realize is a few things, i sincerely doubt Sean has dived deep into all the abilities, there hasn't been enough time so ill help a bit

    #1. You now have the ability to place your own spawn points, crew changes etc they are in the TMU
    #2. You have the ability to tell Otto where you want a train to go by editing the TrainSymbolroutings.xml and there is a tool a user developed to do this efficiently - http://symboleditor.highballrun8.com/ (Which has Been Stickied by the admins on this forum) this is a powerful tool to make sure Otto routes a train symbol you create properly.
    #3 ANY CTC Switch which has control in the Dispatch screen is OTTO Capable
    The Train Maker Upper is also a Powerful tool as is the AI Generation menu

    Speculation is not always healthy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •