Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: System Time?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,441

    Default System Time?

    For some reason the Date and Time adjuster won't see my system time/date correctly - it keeps wanting to use yesterday's date....i.e., what it would be in North America.

    Any clues as to how to correct this?
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,151

    Default

    Normally the time zone is not set correctly ingame.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,441

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Normally the time zone is not set correctly ingame.
    I have no problem with v2, Derek. Just with this new version.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,151

    Default

    First bug in v3?
    Cheers
    Derek

  5. #5

    Default

    Yes I think someone at Run8 Depot has reported it as a bug.
    —————
    Jason

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,441

    Default

    Thanks, Jason.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Orlando, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    turn off daylight savings time

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,441

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SCLALINE View Post
    turn off daylight savings time
    Okay.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,441

    Default

    Nope....doesn't fix it, Jason (Webb).

    Maybe it's got something to do with the International Date Line, mate.

    It's a glitch, for sure.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    3,939

    Default

    It is automatically set to Pacific Standard Time. So what you're seeing is what it would look like in California. You need to check the world clocks in relation to your own time zone and adjust accordingly. You can set it to system time first then adjust the hours to the difference between your time zone and that of Pacific Standard Time in California.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •