Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Map/Raster Images Clarity?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default Map/Raster Images Clarity?

    I crossposted this on Goku's forum but I thought I'd ask here too. I have tried a few different map features in the Geo > Load Map area but the "best" resolution is even poor...Is there a better resolution out there than what Raster Images Z17/Z18 have to offer?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,798

    Default

    Apparently, the MAPBOX maps are being requested at ZOOM LEVEL 9

    This means, if I read the online information correctly, it grabs data from satellite images with the following resolution --> 117.108 meters/pixel or (384.21 feet/pixel)

    Mapbox does say that you can request a higher DPI version of the image by adding a flag to the request. (but this API call is hard coded into the TSRE executable at the moment so we can't add this "get better images" option ourselves)
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    So for now, we are stuck at the level of detail we get? Awful hard to lay tracks accurately...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,798

    Default

    Actually, after checking... it seems to make requests at zoom level 18 Which makes a lot more sense. The highest you can go is about 22... but the quality is bad. DPI is the issue, I think
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  5. #5

    Default

    Z17 has been more than adequate for me on Google Maps. MapBox resolution was unusable.

    People get hung up on needing to provide a CC to get their Google API key, but in five years or so I've never had a single charge for usage and have captured over 500 miles of maps on three different route projects.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,798

    Default

    I agree with this RE: Google... but I also understand that them needing a "payment method" in advance freaks some people out.
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eolesen View Post
    Z17 has been more than adequate for me on Google Maps. MapBox resolution was unusable.

    People get hung up on needing to provide a CC to get their Google API key, but in five years or so I've never had a single charge for usage and have captured over 500 miles of maps on three different route projects.

    I thought Google Maps was no longer a viable option for mapping with an API key? Did I misread something somewhere? My particular issue is in yards where the tracks are closer together and harder to distinguish at certain levels.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pwillard View Post
    Actually, after checking... it seems to make requests at zoom level 18 Which makes a lot more sense. The highest you can go is about 22... but the quality is bad. DPI is the issue, I think

    You're going to have to fill me in as this is the first I've used actual maps for route building, I've always used the OSM Vector stuff. How does one change the zoom level?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,798

    Default

    It was a coding decision... it's in the source code.
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Thanks! Now to figure out if Google can still support mapping right...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •