Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Map/Raster Images Clarity?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default Map/Raster Images Clarity?

    I crossposted this on Goku's forum but I thought I'd ask here too. I have tried a few different map features in the Geo > Load Map area but the "best" resolution is even poor...Is there a better resolution out there than what Raster Images Z17/Z18 have to offer?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,812

    Default

    Apparently, the MAPBOX maps are being requested at ZOOM LEVEL 9

    This means, if I read the online information correctly, it grabs data from satellite images with the following resolution --> 117.108 meters/pixel or (384.21 feet/pixel)

    Mapbox does say that you can request a higher DPI version of the image by adding a flag to the request. (but this API call is hard coded into the TSRE executable at the moment so we can't add this "get better images" option ourselves)
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    So for now, we are stuck at the level of detail we get? Awful hard to lay tracks accurately...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Goto TSRE5 main folder, look for settings file, open with notepad, 4 lines from the bottom should be a line for maps,

    imageMapsUrl = http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/staticmap?center={lat},{lon}&zoom={zoom}&size={res }x{res}&maptype=satellite&key=********************

    Goto google to get your api key, if need be copy the line of code above, and stick your api code where you see the stars, Wilson

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    So *I THINK* I have the Google Maps API set up right but I keep getting an error message...Mapbox seems to work smoother but isn't as clearly detailed.

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  6. #6

    Default

    What's the error?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,812

    Default

    Actually, after checking... it seems to make requests at zoom level 18 Which makes a lot more sense. The highest you can go is about 22... but the quality is bad. DPI is the issue, I think
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pwillard View Post
    Actually, after checking... it seems to make requests at zoom level 18 Which makes a lot more sense. The highest you can go is about 22... but the quality is bad. DPI is the issue, I think

    You're going to have to fill me in as this is the first I've used actual maps for route building, I've always used the OSM Vector stuff. How does one change the zoom level?

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Cumming Ga
    Posts
    2,812

    Default

    It was a coding decision... it's in the source code.
    http://www.railsimstuff.com
    Just Blender now, 3DCrafter only when I have to.
    formerly The Keystone Works (All Permissions Granted)
    https://github.com/pwillard/MSTS-replacement

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Thanks! Now to figure out if Google can still support mapping right...

    Regards,

    -Frank C.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •