Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Error Reading Train Database Is Marking KLW Trains As Reading Train Database

  1. #1

    Default Error Reading Train Database Is Marking KLW Trains As Reading Train Database

    So i'm trying to install some KLW Train Sim Locos When I Install The KLW Train Sim Locos And Play Game Hopefully It Popped Up Message It Says "Error Reading Train Database" why is this? is it because of the Train Database?
    https://www.kurtkaminer.com/KLW.html

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aiden09 View Post
    So i'm trying to install some KLW Train Sim Locos When I Install The KLW Train Sim Locos And Play Game Hopefully It Popped Up Message It Says "Error Reading Train Database" why is this? is it because of the Train Database?
    https://www.kurtkaminer.com/KLW.html
    https://msts.steam4me.net/msts_errors.html

    Since you recently joined the community you may as well get starting on the right track...the above site is an excellent repository for all things dealing with MSTS...a simulator now in its 22 year...so pretty much everything you are going to encounter has already been experienced/and-or solved by somebody else. Steam4Me...bookmark this web page >> https://msts.steam4me.net/index.html

    Sooner or later you might take a look at this page >>> http://openrails.org/
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  3. #3

    Default

    yep i hope i can do this

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aiden09 View Post
    yep i hope i can do this
    You'll be able to do it...with the right tools...you should download Ged Saunders ( slipperman ) MSTS ActMan utility program.

    It is in the File Library >>> msts_actman.zip

    Search the library using "saunders" and all the excellent tools that slipperman has uploaded will come up. All of them are useful and recommended. MSTS ActMan will check all the consists in the installation and provide a list of missing locomotives or cars ( wagons ).
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  5. #5

    Default

    if you try the engines or the consist on open rails you won't get errors if you are playing msts you will get errors a lot. that why i change over to openrails

    Jdark34

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,522

    Default

    Hi Jdark34,
    Even running Open Rails, you WILL get errors, but they'll be hidden in the log and you'll be wondering why you can't see some of the trains you added!! So, which is better ??

    Thanks, Gerry, for mentioning MSTS_ActMan

    Cheers,
    Ged

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,176

    Default

    >if you try the engines or the consist on open rails you won't get errors

    Unless it is the lead engine and he has made a spelling mistake.
    Cheers
    Derek

  8. #8

    Default

    does it works for Windows Vista?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,176

    Default

    Anything mentioned above works in Vista.
    Last edited by derekmorton; 04-06-2022 at 10:30 PM. Reason: additional information
    Cheers
    Derek

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derekmorton View Post
    Anything mentioned above works in Vista.
    Ok


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •