Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: MTL Niagara Rebuild

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    106

    Default MTL Niagara Rebuild

    I am new to the world of route building and decided that I'd try my hand at reworking an existing route. I figured this would be a fairly easy task given the TSRE5 program that's currently in use for Open Rails, so I hit it. I ran the installer for MTL Niagara Corridor (because I wanted somewhere to run my SLI VIA F40s) and opened it up.

    First off, almost all the textures for the tracks are gone and all of my road textures are gone. I think this has to do with the .dds vs. .ace file extension, but I don't know this for sure. Next up, I made a modification to Rideout west of London station on the Dundas Sub.

    When I loaded the game to go visit my new creation, OR crashed and told me I didn't have Xtracks (I do) and then when I re-loaded the route in the route editor, all of the dynamic track was missing from the TDB.

    I'd love some assistance with this because the way I have been going, which is to remove the offending bits of dynamic track and then replace it has been tedious and slow.

    Also, I know about Route Riter, but can't seem to find a functional download link for it?

    Thanks in advance!

    Andrew Underwood

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saskatchewan, CA
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Did you make a back-up of the route before attempting this delicate heart surgery?
    Rory

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Hi Rory,

    Absolutely. I have reverted to it many times. Each time TSRE saves the route it seems to blow the dynamic track out of the database.

    Andrew Underwood

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,878

    Default

    One word: Horace.

    It is an essential first step for modding any early route that was built without XTracks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,659

    Default

    Don't newer versions of TSRE have an option to update dynamic track to not have problems with newer tsection versions? I haven't had a route tsection go bad in a long time

  6. #6

    Default

    Correct. When you open a standard MSTS route in TSRE the first thing it asks you to do is to update the route TSection, effectively the same operation as what Horace would do. If you don't do that, then when you save the route all of your dynamic track goes away!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Oooooh, interesting. I didn't see it give me that option. I'll try it again in a fresh install of the route. Is there a way to force that if it doesn't ask?

    Andrew Underwood

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,659

    Default

    What version of TSRE are you using? If the version you're using doesn't prompt you while loading, odds are that it doesn't have that feature

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    106

    Default

    It shows build v0.6958.

    Andrew Underwood

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,222

    Default

    7002 is available.
    Cheers
    Derek

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •