Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Moving MSTS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .New Zealand
    Posts
    200

    Default Moving MSTS

    Hello,
    I have just bought a Win11 computer. Is there a way to move my large MSTS collection from my win10 computer. The new computer does not have a CD drive
    Regards Stu

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Eltham, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    7,202

    Default

    If the files are on a disk drive, move the drive.
    Cheers
    Derek

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    known universe
    Posts
    2,788

    Default

    More than likely you have USB ports on both computers, buy an external usb SSD large enough capacity to hold your collection...copy everything to the drive --- now you have a backup --- and you can copy it to your new computer.

    Also, USB CD drives are quite common....but the capacity is not as large as an external SSD drive ( up to multiple terrabytes ).
    Cheers, Gerry
    It's my railroad and I'll do what I want! Historically accurate attitude of US Railroad Barons.
    Forever, ridin' drag in railroad knowledge.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    4,868

    Default

    If you intend to NEVER run MSTS (Sim or Editors and Tools) and ONLY run ORTS you will not have to do the following.
    You will also need to copy the MSTS portion of the Registry and enter it in the same location in the registry of the new PC.
    And you will need to manually create the needed shortcuts for your desktop and/or start menu.

    If you happen to have purchased ConBuilder, the program MSTS Manager that comes with the payware version can be used to create those Registry entries.
    Charles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .New Zealand
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Thanks for the help. I will keep you posted.
    Regards stu

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Günzburg, Bayern, Germany
    Posts
    737

    Default

    Hi, mate!

    I think that an SSD is the best solution for this job. I have one dedicated solely to my game files, especially those related to MSTS/ORTS. It serves both as a backup device and as a device which I use when I need to transfer stuff from my computer to my laptop and vice-versa.
    Borislav
    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/signaturepics/sigpic100353_2.gif

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Gandangara Estate, Sutherland Shire. N.S.W, Australia.
    Posts
    1,743

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by =FI=Ghost View Post
    Hi, mate!

    I think that an SSD is the best solution for this job. I have one dedicated solely to my game files, especially those related to MSTS/ORTS. It serves both as a backup device and as a device which I use when I need to transfer stuff from my computer to my laptop and vice-versa.
    Hi

    I have my entitre MSTS/OR setup on a SSD and attached to my Laptop with a USB3 to USBC connector
    and when using OR I get excellent results with around 25 FPS.

    I know that does not sound great but I have a clone of my MSTS/OR setup on my main PC and
    get much higher FPS but cannot tell the difference visually.

    I use my Laptop for travel.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Daniel - Sydney (Glad I'm not in Townsville)
    It used to be my favourite place in the world.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Günzburg, Bayern, Germany
    Posts
    737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daniellouwrens View Post
    Hi

    I have my entitre MSTS/OR setup on a SSD and attached to my Laptop with a USB3 to USBC connector
    and when using OR I get excellent results with around 25 FPS.

    I know that does not sound great but I have a clone of my MSTS/OR setup on my main PC and
    get much higher FPS but cannot tell the difference visually.

    I use my Laptop for travel.

    Cheers

    Daniel
    Hmm, I've never tried playing directly from SSD, so this is something that I definitely must try

    Speaking of backups, I also keep my "TRAINS" folder backed up in one additional place because I have a lot of custom locomotives and cars that I would really, really hate to lose.
    Borislav
    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/signaturepics/sigpic100353_2.gif

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .New Zealand
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Hello
    I have all my stuff now on the new computer. My son accomplished this by using the CD drive on the old computer and sending the data across on the network and running the install from there. Had to redownload RouteRiter but Train Store came over OK.
    Regards Stu.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •