Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Report bugs for Update 5.23.2022 here

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Yamba, N.S.WALES, Australia
    Posts
    4,527

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bnsf4794 View Post
    The black sun is a reflection glitch in the shader when you're pointed in just the right direction, and is not specific to any particular route or region.

    The second photo is the exact same thing, but seems bigger because the glitch is on a "rougher" part of the glass where there's dirt.

    Either way, you're seeing the sun reflected below the horizon, and it's dark because the color sent to the shader is zero.
    Thank you.....but there's nothing I can do to correct it.
    IBM XT i386; 512Kb RAM; 5.25" FDD; 1.4Mb FDD; 5Mb HDD; VGA 256-colour graphics card; AdLib soundcard; DR DOS 6.0; Windows 3.0

  2. #12

    Default

    OTTO taking control of manual switches. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uQj-ngW9AM0

    Not sure if it is a bug or not. Problem is when OTTO is active i now have to babysit the engines coming into West Colton service center. Normally i just let them run to the service area and have them relinquish while i am doing other jobs, now i have to either watch them or place engines ahead of them to stop them taking off down the mainline and off to the Yuma Sub.

    As you can see i set the 3 switches ahead of the engines against the engines and OTTO reset them .
    This does not happen in Version 3 update 2, only Version 3 Update 3.

    switch

  3. #13

    Default

    Continue to have this problem no matter what updates I have. Cars rock back and forth so violently it puts the train in emergency. I have video but it won’t let me post it here.
    Last edited by coopers1; 06-22-2022 at 12:36 AM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coopers1 View Post
    Continue to have this problem no matter what updates I have. Cars rock back and forth so violently it puts the train in emergency. I have video but it won’t let me post it here.
    Have a look and see where your Seasick Multiplier is set at under Sim-Options and using the slide you can turn it up or down. I'm taking this is what might be happeneing as you gave very little information other than rocking back and forth.
    Work Safe play hard

  5. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerngy View Post
    Have a look and see where your Seasick Multiplier is set at under Sim-Options and using the slide you can turn it up or down. I'm taking this is what might be happeneing as you gave very little information other than rocking back and forth.

    I've done that. This is not while in the cab. I've uploaded the video to my youtube.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rLXI...ature=youtu.be

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Metro Vancouver
    Posts
    3,211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coopers1 View Post
    I've done that. This is not while in the cab. I've uploaded the video to my youtube.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rLXI...ature=youtu.be
    That train is corrupt and will it do it with a different train. So try this copy that train there in this video to the TMU. Delete that one rocking and rolling train. Respawn in the train from the TMU. Also where are the shadows as I don't see any off the train or anything else like the poles.
    Work Safe play hard

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerngy View Post
    That train is corrupt and will it do it with a different train. So try this copy that train there in this video to the TMU. Delete that one rocking and rolling train. Respawn in the train from the TMU. Also where are the shadows as I don't see any off the train or anything else like the poles.


    I'll give it a try. I get quite a number of trains that do that. And cars I have sitting in my yards will do that too. Really annoying. No shadows right now because my computer needs to be upgraded and my FPS drop drastically w/ shadows on.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    OTTO CLEAR AHEAD FIXED NUMBER OF SIGNALS SHOULD BE VARIABLE DEPENDING ON LOCATION

    Though I don't know how Otto works I suspect one of the assumptions it makes is clearing ahead 2 signals to an open track from a location where trains can pass.

    This works well in a traditional single track, however fails when controlled (ABSOLUTE) signals not at sidings or are at other locations are in play. For example on Waycross map at Jamestown Holdout Signal. Trains often get into cornfield meets to and from Fitzgerald Sub to and from Jessup Sub between Waycross and Folkston.

    This is not dependand on volume of traffic and will simply fall into this issue simply by bad timing. Right now the fix for me is to simply delete the train that is closest to the end of it's run. But this would not be a good solution once Fitzgerald Sub is added since this is for many trains what will be a midway point for their runs.

    If there is a variable depending on location (and it should be capable of being hard coded and not need a routing.xml) depending on map it should overcome this issue and hold back trains apporpiately on the last available passing location.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Rail Transport Systems for Run8 Train Simulator V3
    Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    .
    Posts
    601

    Default

    Special location points still don't show up between tracks and created points, other than AI spawns, aren't editable as they should be according to V3 documentation. Amtrak trains are stopping for passengers and spending 10-15 minutes at some locations, instead of 1 minute or less in the case of most RL Amtrak stops. AI trains that reach LAUPT are programmed to revert to player trains once stopped, which is a pain and require attention (delete, etc) when OTTO is running. Would be nice to edit so that AI train stopes for a few minutes for pass/work, then continues to the bumpers/EOT and deletes themselves. Then, AI spawner could utilize that track.

    Speaking of LAUPT & LA, why don't we have Metrolink equipment? All of LA/SBD would come alive with an array of Metrolink trains going every which way. OTTO handles heaving passenger traffic in the LA area quite well (other than the 5-10 minute depot stops). Seems like Metrolink should have come with the LA addon.....

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,173

    Default

    If we were to have Metrolink, core game would need updating to support regimented and timetable operation, including next workings at turnback locations. It would be good though.
    Vern.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •