Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 49 of 49

Thread: Run8 V3 Roseville Sub ( Donner Pass )

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    78

    Default

    I took a look via Google at some photos from the area and think the route is visually close. The palette and placeables could use an update- there are some decent enough 3D trees along the route but more 2D (1D?) fillers that encroach the trackage at times. The palette sure could use some updated textures, including rough rock, rock faces, etc. Maybe a smoothing tool as well? That might be limited tho since the game is primarily designed for MP, is it not? Maybe it's done so someone with a potato system/connection can have rendering equal to a higher end machine/connection so as to not bork out and affect others? That's assuming the game is client based rather than server.

    Anyway, I've made a couple of end to end runs now and find that after a few minutes I'm well immersed, usually getting cussed out by Otto, and too busy to be a tourist lol. I do like this addition.
    Avidly simming on the rails:
    Currently operating Run 8

  2. #42

    Default

    I'd like to propose with an update to RV route, John implement "Brayle Textures" for those of us that've gone blind. At the very least, bring out the sharp needles on those pines & hemlocks closest to the RofW, perhaps a little sap to the poison ivy & sumac. "As Real As It Gets". Calamine Lotion's in each SH.


    Quote Originally Posted by SurvivorSean View Post
    Perhaps John can program some "described video" in Run8. Either that or the world governments will require their PC agenda to enforce it so we don't offent the blind people. I didn't know calling myself a foamer was racist. Does that mean when a person of............... Ah never mind I'm going to bed before I get into trouble You better get to bed too Scott. We're all 1 bedtime closer to the grave.

    Thanks

    Sean

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    4,108

    Default

    Hey Scott perhaps John can implement nural implant support for your Max Headroom retnas so you can enjoy this fine sim again If you want to send me your old used crusty retnas I can keep them in saline solution for the railroad hall of fame

    Thanks

    Sean
    Railroader - Coming To Steam 2023
    My Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    My YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Dumb question time, apologies in advance. Is there a way to tell which rolling stock and loco packs are used in this particular module? I'd like to replace the default 'Run 8' versions with the proper set packages.
    Avidly simming on the rails:
    Currently operating Run 8

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    4,108

    Default

    Not a dumb question. I think the only way to know what the cars represent is to see them in CTRL F8 so they show reporting marks. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong on that one. I don't have this issue as I'm for the most part on my server.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Railroader - Coming To Steam 2023
    My Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    My YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SurvivorSean View Post
    Not a dumb question. I think the only way to know what the cars represent is to see them in CTRL F8 so they show reporting marks. Someone will correct me if I'm wrong on that one. I don't have this issue as I'm for the most part on my server.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Hi Sean, thanks. I'll try that. I've been slowly re-adding the trainsets with minimal success in replacing the placeholders. It's been a re-buy on my part after my old PC's HDD died last year. Is what it is. Cheers
    Avidly simming on the rails:
    Currently operating Run 8

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    4,108

    Default

    I believe the TMU or filter in creating trains will also show you what sets you own and which ones are not recognized. This may help in hunting down the content you're missing.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Railroader - Coming To Steam 2023
    My Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    My YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Thanks again, Sean. I've managed to now obtain most of what's needed. Having the sets makes a nice difference in immersion. Bonus is it all applies to the SoCal routes as well (and I'm assuming the same for the eastern routes, like Florida, and the Chicago routes). Just have to pick up some hoppers, gondolas, and the Amtrak stuff.

    Picking through the 'catalog' while waiting for a signal (40 minutes so far haha). Watching Otto dispatch his way out of a jam lol
    Avidly simming on the rails:
    Currently operating Run 8

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.
    Posts
    4,108

    Default

    Glad I could help.

    Thanks

    Sean
    Railroader - Coming To Steam 2023
    My Discord https://discord.gg/HDKbMDzdzm
    My YouTube https://www.youtube.com/c/SeanMurrellRTS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •