Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Route_Riter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    328

    Default Route_Riter

    error 380
    I went to steam4me didnot find a answer what is up old install .any help
    thanks BigJohn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW MO
    Posts
    739

    Default

    Do you have MSTS installed?
    RR is looking for the registry entry.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brockville, ON, CA
    Posts
    2,985

    Default

    Googled this, it sounded familiar. It's a Java related error:

    https://www.google.com/search?client...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

    Paul :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    328

    Default

    MSTS is in drive F:\
    route_riter has always worked so far that is.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    328

    Default

    yes I just installed Java it went to programs,so I'll take it out and reinstall it manually

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Java was in its folder but that is not the real problem, the route_riter program does not recognize drive F.So I will need to reinstall MSTS.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,549

    Default

    Hi John,
    With respect, Route_Riter will recognise MSTS wherever you specify its location. You DO NOT need to re-install MSTS!!

    Java is OK in C:\Program Files or C:\Program Files (x86), whichever version you have.

    DO NOT forget to copy the contents of the Route_Riter\TS_Util folder into a new folder named classes in the Java\jre1.8.0_* folder.

    Cheers,
    Ged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Ged; Thank You.
    I will do that after work, no wind today so welding I go.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    coos bay.OR
    Posts
    328

    Default

    well, I found out the problem the hard drive did not register MSTS properly so needed to reinstall to the main drive and leave the game on the other drive as it has always been everything works great now.
    Thanks to everybody
    BigJohn

  10. #10

    Default

    You really don't need to re-install. You simply need to fix the registry entries. Much faster than reinstalling....

    These are the keys that need updating:
    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator]
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\1.0]
    "Path"="E:\\MSTS"
    "EXE Path"="E:\\MSTS"
    "CDPath"="D:\\"
    Last edited by eolesen; 06-26-2022 at 03:29 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •