Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: European Truck Sim 2

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,173

    Default

    One other new feature I’ve noticed is a “Fast Relocate”, seems you can fast travel with your truck to a new location without having to drive or chain a sequence of deliveries. So I guess that means if you’re in Poland or Denmark but fancy doing a job in Spain or the UK you can teleport there with your truck, for a price I guess.
    Vern.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,700

    Default

    Yes Vern, West Balkans will be a deffo buy for me. At the risk of sounding like a nut job fanboi. I own everything for ETS2 and ATC, even the paint dlc's which i will probably never apply to any truck or trailer. Not sure if i will be buying the Russia dlc though. But that is a decision for another day, as SCS has put it on hold.

    In regards the Roman, i have the dearest prime mover installed, right at the bottom of the list buddy. Fast travel has been in game for a couple of versions now, but obviously you have been out of the loop for a year or so. I believe as i have never used it, you can hop anywhere but at a cost, Vern.

    SCS have definitely tweaked the game engine again, i think it looks quite realistic now. Plus if you use the Realistic Brutal Weather mod, coupled with the Grimes New Summer Mod 4.8. Then you get another overall visual improvement. Put Brutal Weather above New Summer in the mod order.

    Also to go one better, install the Sounds Fixes Pack, buddy.

    https://trucksimulator.org/new-summer-v4-8-ets2-1-44/

    https://forum.scssoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=166418

    https://ets2.lt/en/sound-fixes-pack-v22-47-1/

    Put the sound fixes above the other two graphics mods.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,173

    Default

    Brilliant Mike, thanks.

    I just fast travelled from Geneva to Bucharest, cost about 2k Euros. I do like that border crossing between Romania and Bulgaria with the X-ray machine then the bridge over the Danube.
    Vern.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,700

    Default

    Very welcome Vern, nice one you need an economy cheat now to pay for it.

    Yes that is very nicely done buddy, impressive bridge too.

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,700

    Default

    My old girl.







    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,173

    Default

    Nice.
    Vern.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    S.W.WALES
    Posts
    3,700

    Default

    Thanks Vern, did you wack the bigger lump in yours ?

    Or did you decide on driving something else, buddy ?

    Mike.
    Yma O Hyd

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,173

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haverfordwest View Post
    Thanks Vern, did you wack the bigger lump in yours ?

    Or did you decide on driving something else, buddy ?

    Mike.
    For now the bigger lump until I’ve paid off the company start up loan. However I bought a couple of cheap Kamaz for my AI drivers.

    Have you come across that little vehicle ferry in Romania across the river? I encountered it on a run from Constanti to Galiti. Quite cool!
    Vern.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    6,173

    Default

    Yep, with the new engine block it now goes like the proverbial off a blanket. Like you Mike, I can't see me using anything else other than maybe doing a Quick mission.

    Had to smile to myself earlier when paying the CC off for Run 8 Donner, spent a fortune on train sim stuff in the last few weeks what with that plus the Bossman and Caledonia locos plus routes in TSC, yet here I am back playing the truck sims. I guess the problem with the train sims is it gets a bit samey after a while. Doesn't matter how good the routes or trains are, you're just trundling from A to B with no real purpose or gain.
    Vern.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    1,782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NorthernWarrior View Post
    One other new feature I’ve noticed is a “Fast Relocate”, seems you can fast travel with your truck to a new location without having to drive or chain a sequence of deliveries. So I guess that means if you’re in Poland or Denmark but fancy doing a job in Spain or the UK you can teleport there with your truck, for a price I guess.
    You can also ''teleport'' yourself in ATS as well, Vern, it's something SCS implemented earlier this year for both simulators I think it started, it's brilliant to be able to shoot across States/Countries for a small fee, lots more variety.

    Thanks for those URL links Mike, I have downloaded a few more items for ETS2 to make it more enjoyable, now all I need to do is stretch each day to 27 hours long to be able to play everything......

    Cheerz. Steve.
    i7 10700k 3.8GHz Eight Core CPU, Gigabyte Z590 AORUS ELITE AX, 32GB RAM, nVidia RTX3060ti 8GB, WIN10 PRO 64-bit. 10xTB in HDDs total.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •