Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Aceit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA, USA.
    Posts
    3,440

    Default Aceit

    I've just read that Aceit doesn't run on Win11.

    Anybody know how to get in touch with the author?
    Dave Nelson

    Seldom visiting, posting less often that that.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    belo horizonte, minas gerais, brasil
    Posts
    498

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muskokaandtahoe View Post
    I've just read that Aceit doesn't run on Win11.

    Anybody know how to get in touch with the author?
    very old the initial version .


    very old the initial version .
    July 27, 2006
    AceIt v.1.3.4

    Contacts no longer work.
    Scott M. Miller (ameritech.net)

    By the way, many old users no longer respond to contacts and do not have these updated.
    Chimbica Dash8

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,560

    Default

    Hi,
    I don't have Windows 11 so can't offer any practical help, but ...

    .... it appears that AceIt could be a Visual Basic program - if so, do the runtimes have to be added into Win 11?
    .... Does AceIt work in Command Line mode?
    .... This must have been tried, but I thought I'd better add it, for completeness! Compatibility mode?

    Cheers,
    Ged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,867

    Default

    Its not like this entire suite of tools becoming increasingly unreliable even on Win 10 hasn't been discussed before.

    https://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showth...-working-right

    .dds users avoid all this anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Worksop, UK
    Posts
    2,560

    Default

    Hi All,
    For those who haven't seen it, or don't have access, a post on elvastower.com from ckawahara contains the following :

    Did an experiment...Installed aceit 1.3.4 onto a clean pc with win 11 Pro (was 10 but Microsoft did an update to 11).
    Clicked desktop icon
    Error: "Unable to create direct3d device"
    DXDiag says DX12 installed, but apparently is not completely backward compatible.
    Copied and registered dx8vb.dll in system32 and syswow64.
    Ran aceit and aceit says successfully created a .ace file from the .bmp.
    Caveat : I cannot confirm this, but it sounds promising

    Cheers,
    Ged




  6. #6

    Default

    I ran into this last night.

    As Craig's post said, dx8vb is required in both of the sys folders and needs to be registered.

    Then, running the Route Riter installation and TGATool2a installations fixed everything.

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks for this. I too had this problem. Got a new computer and am slowly putting my simming tools back together. I was banging my head against the wall trying to register dx8vb.dll Not until I saw your post did I try putting it in BOTH windows system folders -- which was what it needed to work.

    This .dll is needed for essentially any older .ace related tools.

    Christopher

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •